Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

fvrmr

Team Ultimaker
  • Content Count

    40
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

fvrmr last won the day on March 12

fvrmr had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

22 Excellent

Personal Information

  • Industry
    Other

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi @kf4hqf this is indeed a confirmed issue. We have a ticket on our backlog for this.
  2. Hi @Ratalon try changing the top skin expand distance to a higher value. Let me know if that works for you.
  3. Hi @johngarlick what kind of support do you have here? You could change the support overhang angle? Let me know if that works for you.
  4. Hi @Rivanov try changing the support roof line distance to 0.1 mm. Let me know if that works for you!
  5. Sorry I am not sure what you mean. You can still slice your model even it is not manifold. But you need to look closely in the preview tab to see what will not be printed. You want this in the same print?
  6. This could work, but there will be a change that the print will shift because the end stop is reached. But the best work around is to disable the extruder you are not using like above is mentioned. Please let me know if this is an solution for you @scurrscurr If not a project file would be helpful and I can take a look at it.
  7. Hi everyone, We are very happy to announce our Arachne engine beta release. This release is more stable than the alpha that was released in December. If you are new to Arachne please read this post about our alpha release. So what is new in Arachne engine beta? Line width color scheme: A new color scheme has been added that shows the line width of individual lines in layer view. Model credit: By asimomagic is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license Static Outer Wall: The outer wall will no longer adjust its widt
  8. Thank you for your file. If you change horizontal hole expansion to 0 the gap isn't there anymore. Layer 124: Layer 125: The reason why this is happening is because the horizontal hole (the square) ends at layer 124. That's why you will get a difference between those layers. Because at layer 125 both parts are not connected, so don't create a hole. Hope you understand. Please let me know if you have more questions. Here you have my project file with horizontal hole expansion on 0. AI3M_PartB.3mf
  9. Hi @benspawn like @obewan it slices perfectly. Could you add some screenshots of what is happening. And if you want me to look at it again, could you provide a project file (file - save project)
  10. Hi @curasurf That's correct! You can read more about our settings in the setting guide: https://marketplace.ultimaker.com/app/cura/plugins/Ghostkeeper/SettingsGuide2
  11. Hi @elkteeth could you provide more information. A screenshot? Or your log file? Your log file can be found here: C:\Users\\<your username>\AppData\Roaming\cura\<Cura version>\cura.log (Windows)
  12. Hi @toolman0114 try adjusting the support overhang. At a value of 0 degrees all overhangs are supported. 90 degrees will not provide any support. Let me know if you have more questions.
  13. Hi @curasurf try changing the support X/Y distance. Here my support X/Y distance are 0.2 mm instead of 0.8 mm. And the minimum support X/Y distance is 0.1mm I also changed the support angle to 30 degrees. CCR10SPRO_ttt.3mf Please let me know if this works for you!
  14. Hi @curasurf could you share your project file (file - save project) so I can take a closer look.
  15. Hi @eclaurence sorry for my late response. First I tried to slice your model in our Arachne release and there the walls are printed from inside to outside. You can read here more about our Arachne release. But in 4.8 you should enable Optimize Wall Printing Order. Please let me know if this works for you.
×
×
  • Create New...