Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

peterlanoie

Member
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral
  1. @GregValiant Thank you so much!! Clearly I'd been staring at the computer too long. I didn't notice that the bottom face of this piece was indeed a flipped face. I reversed it, recut the chamfer and it slices correctly. I'm irritated with myself that I didn't catch that. Thank you for the second set of "eyes". Cheers! -Peter
  2. I have this simple tube with a chamfer on it: In Cura... prepare view looks fine. But when I slice it, Cura is adding a full skin in the opening on the first few layers (the model in question is on the right of the next picture). It seems the extra skin is on the layers up to the depth of the chamfer. Interestingly, another similar tube (on the left) also with a chamfer does NOT get the superfluous skin, so I think I can rule out slicer settings. If I use the same model but without the chamfer as seen here:
  3. Thank you for the reply and info. I haven't come up with any ideas on how to do this but will keep hunting. For a "capping" solution, I would imagine in the slicer that you could look at the print locations of a layer and see if they fall on an x/y location that is in between infill lines. Or examine all the spaces between infill lines, and see if there's lines above it on the next layer, then compute a skin fill in those infill spaces. I wonder if (depending on the approach) the process would end up in some kind of weird recursive situation: if you add a skin in infill space, does
  4. Background/problem I have been researching this idea but can't find anything that seems to accomplish it. Consider the following: you have a layer skin that reaches beyond the perimeter/wall of a previous layer's wall, but you have infill. However, the next layer's wall pattern includes geometry that can not reliably be printed in open, unsupported space due to turns, etc. Essentially, it's not technically overhang since it's inside a solid model but with infill it becomes overhanging. Simply bridging between infill lines isn't sufficient since the walls aren't perfectl
×
×
  • Create New...