Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

MaartenO159

Member
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Haha wel it stuck alright.... 🙂 I bet the finish is awesome, if i could get there. Managed to get most of it off, only the last support layer is near impossible to get off. At least not without damaging anything around it. Guess I'll have to split the part and print the inner part separately.
  2. I'll try the support top distance next time, I must have missed that one, thinking "support Z-distance" to 0 would do just that. I don't have the cura project saved anymore. But I'm basically using the standard ender 5 profile with standard PLA and 0.8mm nozzle. Only thing changed is layer height to 0.6mm as cura only gives 0.32 as standard. I don't think I'll be printing at 0.6mm anymore as it gave more issues then just the supports not working. But also the part warping allot. The original part is also bend, but sadly the warp is the wrong way around 😅 Anyway, I'll try th
  3. Hello, Coasting is not turned on. I've attached the 3mf file. I'm printing this face down with a Z-2mm offset so the outer edge is not printed. I believe I found the "issue" myself. The support leaves 1 layer empty between the support and the part. Probably to make separation easier. Even when I set support Z-distance to 0 and with Z overrides X/Y it doesn't change. With a layer height of 0.6mm this is obviously a large gap and too large to make the part stick to the support. The support being smaller on the second picture is due to the little edge I have around the lower cut-out bec
  4. Hello, I'm trying to print a rapid prototype of a dash replacement that I have been drawing. For some reason cura decides that the last support layer needs to be smaller then whatever it is supporting. This causes the inner shell to not be supported and of course causing a failed print. I have tried a bunch of the support settings, including the support guide and settings list, but I can't seem to figure out why this is the way it is. I'm printing with a 0.8mm nozzle on 0.6mm layer height and 0.8mm line width with E-sun PLA+ at 210°C. Aldoh I don't think this matters allot. (color
×
×
  • Create New...