Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

theoky

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Thanks a lot. I think I'll give it a shot with a classical support structure and some additionally added support elements. But this could take some time... At least it's an opportunity to learn a lot ... 😉
  2. Thanks for your thoughts on this. Temp. was 197 (on the lower side for the used PLA), tree support branch angle at 40°. The other paramters wer the defaults from the tree support, flow parameters were unchanged, too. Print speed was set to 40mm/s. I don't think that the gaps are caused by bridges because I watched the print head going straight between those points. I don't have a video of that part, only of a later time. In this image from that video (sorry, no better quality) you can see (somehow) the edges near the yellow marker line: They seem to be
  3. As mentioned here already I encounter those gaps as well when slicing for tree support: The strange thing is that these small gaps print completely different as big gaps: This has been sliced with Cura 4.9.1 and mesh tools didn't complain about the model itself. Printing has been done on an Anycubic I3 Mega. Is this a bug or did I use wrong settings?
×
×
  • Create New...