Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

curaMatt

Member
  • Posts

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

curaMatt's Achievements

1

Reputation

  1. Thanks, it worked great by the way. Using Blender I made a vertical projection down to zero elevation of the part that needed a support so that it exactly matched the top-view silhouette of the overhang. Worked excellently and meant that I didn't have to use really excessive support generation settings that were adding all sorts of little bits around the model on tiny overhangs that wouldn't have printed properly.
  2. Edit: Figured it out. All the advice I had found was about an older version of Cura. The option to print as support is now directly in the Per Model Settings as a button. Hi, I want to model my own custom supports but when I import them to Cura and try to enable "Support Mesh" via the Per Model Settings, the option is invisible: How can I get Cura to show the Support Mesh option so that I can print that particular model as a support mesh? Thanks!
  3. I'm using a Creality Ender 3 V2 trying to print two small objects using the 'One at a Time' option, and no matter how I arrange them I cannot get them to print: As soon I pressed 'Slice' it reduced the build volume to avoid the gantry clashing with the prints, but now it wont slice. I can't see how the gantry (25 mm height) could collide with the first print in this case regardless of how low the gantry was since the models are spaced very far apart. Any way to fix this?
  4. @kmanstudios / @GregValiant thanks, I have to admit that was putting off opening Blender, I hadn't used it since version 2.6 a few years ago and I wasn't convinced I could really remember how to do anything. Turns out it's a bit like riding a bike, everything came back pretty fast, and any tools that I knew I wanted to use but couldn't find were easily locatable with a quick Google. I didn't know about the 'per model settings', good tip, thanks!
  5. Thanks! That looks like it will do the job, though the skeleton might look a little 'chubby', if such a thing is possible. In the mean time I actually got it to work by opening the STL in blender and the expanding the swords width by transforming it in the X-direction whilst using the camera view as the reference.
  6. Hi, I'm trying to print a model that has some pretty thin parts. Cura decides by default that these are just to be omitted, but I was hoping there might be a way to 'bulk up' excessively thin parts of models so that they are printed even if it means a loss of accuracy in these areas? e.g. the sword is obviously fairly thin in places and no longer reaches the ground like it is supposed to, so it is not possible to print it without supports: I am aware of the 'print thin walls' setting, but whilst it might just about do the trick in this case, it's not really what I'm looking for in a long-term solution. e.g. artifacts and rather arbitrary placing of the printed thin walls. I suspect it is almost random chance as to whether this would work in a different scenario: So my question is - area there any ways to force Cura to flil out the model up to at least the volume of the 3D model? Or any other setting that might help my print in circumstances like these? Reductions in line width and out wall thickness did not seem to help.
×
×
  • Create New...