Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

JaXXoN

Member
  • Posts

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

JaXXoN's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. Hi Torgeir, Thanks for your feedback! I was able to reproduce your results using Arachne Beta. I noticed that your Fusion360 sphere model has a wall thickness (shell operation applied?) and is printed in normal mode (not surface mode). In contrast to Cura 4.10.0, no "print-head dance" (as described, earlier) happens. That's even true when I create the sphere with 0.44 mm wall/shell with Moi3D. So it appears that stock Cura 4.10.0 can't handle "walled/shelled" models very well. Now, I only need to figure out how to get MoI3D do the shell operation properly for more intrinsic objects - I observed that the SubD operation doesn't create enough control points under certain operations, causing varying wall sizes. I'll take this to the MoI3D forum πŸ™‚ Nevertheless, I think the surface mode will also be very helpful for certain parts. In worst case, I can mix modes with separate models as described, above. Thanks again and best regards Bernhard
  2. BTW, what works for me is splitting the sphere in three parts: the bottom part is printed in normal mode with a bottom thickness of 0.8 mm applied, the middle part is printed in surface mode and the top part is again printed in normal mode with top thickness 0.8mm. The top and bottom part have +0.2mm horizontal expansion to compensate the thickness of the surface wall. However, this is a pretty crude method- I'd certainly prefer Torgeir's method where you don't need to split the model. SphereWith2HolesSplitParts.3mf
  3. Hi Torgeir, thanks for your hard work - that looks great, in deed! Now I just need to reproduce that over here, somehow πŸ™‚ By chance, do you got any hints why Cura detects the surfaces properly when the Sphere is created with Fusion360 but not with MoI3D? Anyway, I guess I need the Arachne Beta slicer - with stock Cura 4.10.0 I get the result as seen in the attached screenshot when opening and slicing your 3mf. best regards Bernhard
  4. Hi Torgeir, Thanks very much for your detailed answer. Highly appreciate it! I'd like to avoid 0.1mm height or otherwise printing the model will take ages (it already does with 0.2mm). For fixing the hole on the top, I can add another overlay. Please see attached screenshot and Cura project file (don't worry about overhangs/support, that's a separate issue I can tackle). My concern is that there is no smooth transition between the surface mode area and the overlay areas (please see other attached screenshot) Feedback is highly appreciated! TIA and best regards Bernhard PS.: The Airframe I intend to print has a length of around 90 cm and a wingspan of of around 90 cm. So just to get a felling on how things will print (flat/upright) I simply created 1x1x1m printer for early inspection πŸ™‚ I certainly need to cut the airframe in pieces for printing on my CR10S4 - and that's what most of the fuzz is about: simply exporting cut parts of the model will introduce additional walls I don't want. Surface mode helps in this respect, but obviously introduces new challanges ... SphereWith2HolesBottomAndTop.3mf
  5. Hi! I made some progress by adding an overlay that prints the bottom with "Surface Mode" "Both" and "Bottom Thickness" "0.8mm". This generates the bottom layers as required: The only remaining issue now is that the overlay part doesn't flow smoothly into the surface only part: I think that somewhat makes sense because in surface mode, I assume, a wall is placed +/-0.2mm around the surfaces, whereas in "Surface Mode" "Normal" , the surface of the sphere is the outer perimeter and the wall is generated inside the perimeter. I tried to compensate that with "Horizontal Expansion" in the overlay, but it appears that this setting is completely ignored. Alternatively, I tried "Surface Mode" "Both", that should treat the overlay as both, solid and surface: the solid is sliced, but the wall for the sphere surface is missing. Feedback is highly appreciated! TIA and best regards Bernhard SphereWith2Holes.3mf
  6. Thanks very much for the fast response! Can you please describe how the topology would need to be changed to fix the gaps? TIA and best regards Bernhard
  7. Hi all! I just stumbled over "Special Modes" -> "Surface Mode" -> "Surface", which does exactly what I was looking for! The "spherewithhole.stl" file certainly won't print because there's only exactly one wall per layer - means, no top/bottom layers to fill the gaps. But that's what I asked for, maybe too exactly πŸ™‚ BTW.: there's no "print-head dance" when slicing it this way. I think the surface mode is very helpful in my case, i.e. I can add missing walls, manually. Or maybe it's possible to do surface mode + top/bottom layers? Feedback is highly appreciated! TIA and best regards Bernhard
  8. @kmanstudios: can you please tell me which meshing tool you used for applying thickness to "spherewithhole.stl" in order to create "spherewithhole3D.stl"? Maybe I can find some magic settings that work for me, too :-) Are there other meshing tools you would recommend? TIA and best regards Bernhard
  9. I guess you mean FFF printer? And, actually, no πŸ™‚ BTW.: I have pretty good results with another method, where a wing gets intersected/sandwiched by a honeycomb structure. Can be printed in vase mode (spiralize), is very light-wight and strong, but with a lot of visible artifacts - however, this gives the print a very distinct look. Still, I think it would be a great feature if Cura could simple treat a surface in an stl file as a wall. Mathematically, it's not difficult to determine the endpoints of the line that results as the intersection of a triangle and the layer. I guess that slightly harder part is to concatenate the lines into a single "spaghetti".
  10. Hi Torgeir, In this example, the cylinder has an diameter of 20mm. The 0.4mm thick wall is inside this perimeter of the cylinder. The inner solids are 18.5mm in width and the 0.4mm walls are outside the perimeter of the solids - remember, these solids are actually holes or empty spaces, something where filament shall not be extruded to. Means, the gap between the cylinder and the solids is 0.75mm and there is a small overlap so that the two perimeters will join in the print (please see Cura screenshot of the slicing). In my experience, this even works for gaps slightly bigger than 0.8mm because the filament gets squished a little bit and is slightly larger than 0.4mm. YMMV, though. BTW.: If you make the gap smaller, then the perimeter of the inner solids cause the perimeter of the cylinder to "degrade". Please find attached a screenshot of a slice with a 0.6mm gap between solids and cylinder. This may give you a better bonding, but it will also cause the cylinder wall to be printed thinner, causing visual artifacts. This is even visible for the Spitfire wing tip, if looking close enough (please see screenshot). best regards Bernhard
  11. Hi! Quick Update: The outer hull of the spitfire wing tip is actually a non-watertight 0mm surface! The inner structures are very thin solids. Instead of treating the thin walls as a single wall, Cura creates a perimeter around it (with some little space in between). I interpret this as: the inner walls are treated as holes inside the outer hull. Please see attached screenshot. I have created a simple example with a cylinder (not a solid - surface only) and some thin 0.05mm solid walls inside. Please see attached screenshots and 3dm/stl files. The good news is that the print-head now moves as expected for the outer hull of the cylinder (it's not "dancing" forth and back). The bad news is that when now trying to cut a hole into the cylinder, then Cura fixes it, again (as expected). So I'm sorta back at square one. best regards JaXXoN ThinWallExample.stl ThinWallExample-3dm.zip
  12. Thanks everybody for the fast response! I read about the 3dlabs models - highly impressive work, there! I tried it with the settings suggested by Torgeir, but the print-head is still dancing around with my "thin-wall model". Interestingly that doesn't happen with the above mentioned wing tip (thanks for the sample), the print-head moves pretty much as expected. Please find attached a couple of screencast videos showing the print-head movement as per cura preview for certain models: Cylinder_Solid: "traditional" solid cylinder with top/bottom thickness 0mm (no floor and ceiling) - head moves as expected. Cylinder_ThinWall: thin wall cyclinder - head moves forth and back. WingTip: Spitfire wingtip using the same settings as above - head moves as expected. I'm wondering what 3Dlabs does to make the difference? BTW.: Combing is turned off - I figured, it's bad for single wall prints, a while ago πŸ™‚ Spiralizing didn't improve the situation. Feedback is highly appreciated! TIA and best regards Bernhard Cylinder_Solid.stl Cylinder_ThinWall.stl SliceVideos.zip
  13. Hi! Thanks for your valuable feedback! I'm aware that Cura expects solid objects - otherwise it would have a hard time generating the infill πŸ™‚ Just wanted to make sure I'm not overlooking the above described "surface to wall" slicing method. Would be a very useful feature, IMHO. @GregValiant: I tried manually splitting the model, before, but I didn't had a whole lot of luck, because it's a fairly complex organic shape. But being motivated by this discussion, I tried a couple of different new ways and came up with a "brute-force method": separating the surfaces of the SubD solid and then applying the 0.44mm shell operation to each surface, individually. This yields a printable single wall model. The result is not perfect, i.e. the seems appear on the edges of the individual faces, but I guess I can live with that. BTW.: Making a union from the shelled surfaces yields the same result. However, there's oen issue left: in the preview, the print-head moves forth and back over areas it already extruded to, increasing the print-time. This is even observable with the repaired "spherewithwhole3D.stl" provided by kmanstudios. Feedback is highly appreciated! TIA and best regards JaXXoN
  14. Hi! Cura is an amazing tool with such a strong community so that over the course of the last three years I'm doing 3d printing, I always very quickly found a solution on the web for any question I had. So I never needed to bother you here in the forum, before πŸ™‚ Background: I'm ultimately trying to 3d print RC model aircrafts with a single wall and a highly custom infill (for weight reduction). Additionally, there might be openings in the print. There are quite a lot of tutorials on this topic and I had some success by applying the suggested 0.45mm thin walls to any structure that shall be printed as a single wall (assuming 0.4 mm line width). However, for me, that only works for fairly simple geometries. It horribly fails when applying the 0.45mm "shell" or "offset" operation to complex SubD objects. It seems that the "Moment of Inspiration" 3D modeller I'm using is very bad a these operations. The tutorials typically mention that Solidworks is used, but this tool is very expensive. Instead of trying working around this issue by proper shell/offset operation, I thought it might be a good idea if you could instruct Cura to simple assume that any surface in an stl file shall simple be a single wall. I.e. an upright rectangle should be printed as an upright single wall object. Unfortunately, Cure doesn't allow this. I.e. if loading a sphere with a hole on its side (please see attached stl file and prepare screenshot), Cura always tries to fix that (see attached preview screenshot). Under normal circumstances, that's a fantastic feature, but in my case, I'd rather like Cura to not fix anything and simple print the surfaces as a single walls. This way, it would be very easy to do highly custom single wall prints. I was looking trough the Cura settings for such an option, but wasn't able to find anything, so far. Maybe I'm just overlooking something? Feedback is highly appreciated! TIA and best regards JaXXoN spherewithhole.stl
×
×
  • Create New...