Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'PP'.

The search index is currently processing. Current results may not be complete.


More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • General
    • Official news
    • Buying or selling your Ultimaker
    • Ultimaker.com feedback
  • Ultimaker products
    • Ultimaker 3D printers
    • Ultimaker Software
    • Materials
    • Modifications, third party add-ons & other hardware
  • 3D print Questions
    • Help, Tips & Tricks
    • 3D modeling software
  • Fields of Work
    • Architecture
    • Engineering
    • Manufacturing
    • Education
  • User Lounge
    • What have you made
    • Coffee corner
    • Events and meetings
  • Languages
    • Nederlands
    • Deutsch
    • Español
    • Français
    • Italiano
    • Japanese - 日本語
    • Other Languages
  • Clubs used for testing's Clubs explained

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


About Me


Field of Work


Country


3D printer


On The Web

Found 8 results

  1. Hi everyone, I have a problem with the printing of PP: at some point during the printing, the material inflow or something stops, resulting in frayed endings. This sometimes happens at the beginning of a print (see picture 1 and 2) or when the print is more at the end (picture 3). I have tried to solve this by changing the printing temperature, the printing speed, and the layer height, but it doesn't work. Does anyone know some more actions I can try? Thanks in advance!
  2. I searched around the forums and could not find much information on my particular issue. I have UM brand Polypropylene and I simply cannot get a part to print well. I am using UM adhesion sheets, which are amazing, and do NOT have any bed adhesion problems. However, after the first 10-20 layers or so the nozzle starts to clog and I get severe under extrusion that results in just little wisps coming out of the nozzle. I started with all Ultimaker defaults, increased temp, lower temp, 0.1mm and 0.2mm layers, 30mm/s speed, 70mm/s speed. The filament doesn't make any popping noises or anything, so I don't *think* its wet (and it was brand new out of the package). I even cleaned out the extruder cooling fan to ensure air flow, and cleaned the nozzle really well (cold pulls, etc). Has anyone else come across this problem? I am running an UM3, AA0.4 Core, Cura 3.2 Edit: the underextrusion I am describing looks like this guys prints (except I am printing PP)
  3. For some filaments (PVA & nylon in particular) one of the best ways to dehydrate the filaments if they become too humid is by putting them in the oven at 170 degrees F for approx. 6 hrs. But is this safe? I put the nylon filament in the same oven that I cook pizza in, so is my pizza in any way contaminated with nylon? Thx for the feedback, Baird Bankovic
  4. I'm about to change material on my ultimaker 2+ extended but just as i'm putting the material in the interface I see no option for PP. On this page https://ultimaker.com/en/products/ultimaker-2-plus it's says it's not optimized for it and on this page https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/49799-material-compatibility?utm_source=cura&utm_medium=software&utm_campaign=resources it's says that it can ???? My firmware is up to date also. Do I choose a random material and change it right before printing?
  5. We need to make some pieces for our laboratory that can be cleaned with organic solvents. Where can I find truthful information about the resistance of the various filaments to these solvents? The ideal would be in Nylon but we need to know if we can use other materials easier to print than Nylon. We have printed on Nylon but it still gives us warping problems. We print it in the UM3Extended. It has a door and lid and we pre-dry the Nylon and the PVA in the stove at 60º. During printing we cover the printer with a thermal blanket to avoid currents and temperature changes. Thanks in advance
  6. Guys, this is awesome. To be sure I read everything about build plate adhesion, temperatures, enclosures, warping etc. just to find a nearly flawless print with default cura settings (except 100% infill, 3mm wall). I used the Advanced Kit with its enclosure and adhesion sheets. A cardboard case on top kept the heat. That's all. Wonderful. Thank you, Team Ultimaker! (The PP is a bit harder than TPU. Hard to rip apart. The brim is crumpled after removing it. And you will get a nice matte surface from the Adhesion Sheet. (No bed leveling after putting it on.) ) dxp
  7. I can't get PP to stick to the build plate at all. I'm using the default Cura settings for PP, an adhesive sheet, an AA 0.4 head, and Fine printing. The brim doesn't even stick. Suggestions?
  8. Hello, I'm a new UM2+ user as of about 3 weeks ago. I'm attempting to print some thin shelled parts, with a living hinge, out of UM PP material and I cannot seem to get good results. I understand that PP is one of the more difficult materials to print with. The issue I am having is with the support structures and any overhangs. The supports and infill look very messy and almost failed. I've tried a number of different types of supports and infill and varying amounts of infill. Any flat overhanging surface either fails or is pillowing (blistering) very badly. The first couple of layers and the brim look great. The parts adhere to the build platform very well. I've tried increasing the infill % and the thickness of the shell and walls but it doesn't seem to help. One thing that I have noticed is that the 2 side fans are not spinning. The single back fan does. I have never seen the side fans turn on even when using the default UM PP settings for the 2+. Shouldn't they be on at least periodically? Could this lack of cooling be causing the part issues? Thanks,
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!