Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'TPU95'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • General
    • Official news
    • Buying or selling your Ultimaker
    • Ultimaker.com feedback
  • Ultimaker products
    • Ultimaker 3D printers
    • Ultimaker Software
    • Materials
    • Modifications, third party add-ons & other hardware
  • 3D print Questions
    • Help, Tips & Tricks
    • 3D modeling software
  • Fields of Work
    • Architecture
    • Engineering
    • Manufacturing
    • Education
  • User Lounge
    • What have you made
    • Coffee corner
    • Events and meetings
  • Languages
    • Nederlands
    • Deutsch
    • Español
    • Français
    • Italiano
    • Japanese - 日本語
    • Other Languages
  • Clubs used for testing's Clubs explained

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


About Me


Field of Work


Country


3D printer


On The Web

Found 16 results

  1. Hi,everyone...I used TPU filament to print out the product but the surface is very poor. The temperature set as standard which is 250 degree..Any methods can smooth the surface of product? Please help me solve the problem and give suggestion... The picture below show my product. Thanks
  2. I've recently started printing a set of stoppers out of Ultimaker's TPU95 material. This material is great and extremely shock absorbent, but it tends to string more than other filaments due to its flexibility. This becomes a slight issue when printing two of these stoppers in the same build tray, since when it goes from one tower to another it will string and leave a small blob of material on the surface of the part. In other materials these blots can be easily taken off, but with TPU it becomes harder since the material tends to elastically stick together. Has anyone found any particularly good retraction settings to reduce stringing in TPU? Here's a picture to illustrate the blotting I'm talking about, seen on the front surface of the square tower:
  3. BairdB

    Oven Drying Saftey Concerns

    For some filaments (PVA & nylon in particular) one of the best ways to dehydrate the filaments if they become too humid is by putting them in the oven at 170 degrees F for approx. 6 hrs. But is this safe? I put the nylon filament in the same oven that I cook pizza in, so is my pizza in any way contaminated with nylon? Thx for the feedback, Baird Bankovic
  4. Jeremi

    TPU95A support

    I would like to print a part in TPU95A on my UM2E+ but the part need to have support because of flat surface so i was wondering if the support can be in TPU95A?
  5. Hey everyone. I tried to start printing some TPU 95A today and I had issues with stringing and the interlayer adhesion. The piece I made has already cracked in 3 different places. I am using the advanced printing kit cover with a polybox to keep the filament from getting too much moisture. The RH is about 56% because I live in New Orleans. Please see some photos below.
  6. 4instudent

    Support material for TPU

    Hi everybody I would like to know if there is any support material for TPU. I have tried with PVA but the results were unsuccesful. Thank you for your help.
  7. 4instudent

    Overextrusion with TPU95

    Hi everybody I´m extruding with red TPU95 and PVA testing the compatibility. The problem is as soon TPU95 stop extruding for building, and the PVA start printing, the TPU95 keeps melting a short flow of material instead of stopping. As a result, There exist an undesireable overlap between of both materials. I've tryed changing the "retraction extra prime amount" to 0 but It doesn't work. If anyone can help me I would be so pleased. Thank for your attention
  8. Hi, Earlier one of our printers just stopped printing, with no error message. I have just run a different print on it and it has done the same thing. With a few minutes left it has stopped moving, but the timer has continued to count down to 0. Where it just stops at 0 time remaining. The print head lights are on yellow, but the controls are unresponsive on the front. The display says the heads are still at working temperature, but even the frame light brightness does not change when you vary the %. Any ideas?? I cant afford to have an unreliable printer, and we're trying to justify a 3rd currently.
  9. I want to print TPU without many string as possible with my UMO+. Can I put the Travelspeed up to 300mm/s or is that not good for the printer because it is to fast? May I use retraction? I use TPU A95 which is quit hard for a TPU. Thanks for any answer
  10. Hallo guys, my UMO+ has problems printing TPU. When I am printing TPU after few layers the printer turn off and an very quickly, like using the switch very fast. After that the print is stopped, like it would be when you turn off and on the UMO+. I dont know why this is happening? When I print PLA there is no issue. I also tried to print the same G-Code of the TPU with PLA and I have no problems. I also printed the G-Code for a PLA part with TPU and it doesn't work. TPU settings: Nozzle 220 Bed 20 Please help! Thanks for any help PhilDesign
  11. I got some flexible filament recently (https://blueprinted.co/collections/tpu-filament/products/tpu-black-filament?variant=20289791110) but I'm having endless troubles printing with it. I'm using a UM2 with the Tinkergnome firmware. I've upgraded the feeder to https://www.youmagine.com/designs/alternative-um2-feeder-version-two and also applied this mod (https://www.youmagine.com/designs/feeder-bearing-mod-for-flexible-filament) as the flexible filament was slipping off the bearing. It appears to be feeding through the extruder well. The problem is that the material is briefly and intermittently underextruding, leaving blobs instead of lines or sometimes nothing at all. The shape I'm printing is quite a complex one which involves a lot of change of directions and I think that as the print head changes direction it is increasing/decreasing (depending on whether the bowden tube is getting compressed or stretched out) the pressure of the filament in the print head, leading to brief underextruding. I think it's also causing brief overextruding too (big blobs coming out occasionally). The item I am printing is a phone case with part of a clients' logo on the back, as seen here: https://imgur.com/mwif9hr Before I explain the problem in more detail, I will say that the first thing I printed with this filament was a copy of the client's logo, which was about 50% of the size of the logo in the phone case - and it actually came out fine (quite stringy but I know that's always going to be a problem with flexible filaments). Here is the result: https://imgur.com/FTzv4cf (don't mind the uneven edges, it's just the brim that I haven't trimmed off properly). Unfortunately, I have not been able to achieve this result on the phone case even though it's almost an identical design. Here is a photo demonstrating the problem: https://imgur.com/a/JGRhM It prints the brim reasonably well (it leaves some splotches where I'm guessing pressure has momentarily built up and is then released) but once it starts printing the actual part it very quickly starts intermittently printing blobs instead of lines. The filament, bowden tube, bowden clips, and PTFE coupler are all new. I also have no problem printing with non-flexible filaments. I have searched for help and tried everything that I could find online but I can't get it to improve. The things I have tried include: using high feeder spring tension using low feeder spring tension atomic clean of nozzle 0.8mm nozzle and 0.4mm nozzle disabled retraction oiled the inside of the bowden tube uncoiled some filament off the spool to eliminate any friction increased the flow rate on the printer (tried up to 200%) tried printing at low speed (down to 20mm/s) and high speed (up to 150mm/s) tried low and high travel speed tried low and high print head acceleration and jerk tried low and high print head temperature tried low and high bed temperature calibrated the print bed height many times (it seems to be super finicky about the height of the buildplate, much much more so than non-flexible filaments). tried printing it in the back left corner of the print bed and also the front right to try to reduce change in pressure from moving the bowden tube Nothing works though - it always does the same thing. I think I have tried at least 20 times with different settings.I let it keep printing once and even though the bottom kind of smoothed out, the side of the lines were very bulgy and uneven and it eventually stopped extruding half way through the print: https://imgur.com/hMQPCWQ Could anyone please recommend me things to try or ideal settings for printing with flexible filament?
  12. Hi, a few weeks ago i printed some parts in TPU or flex and today i saw the parts like this: As you can see on the surface some bubbles started to appear. I stored the parts in a cardboard box for a week or so and i dont know if that could cause this inconvenient. Although, is there any cleaning substance that can cause this? Thanks
  13. Dear Community, I printed two parts with Ultimaker TPU95A but the middle portion of the part appears to have gone under heavy under extrusion (refer attached image). Top and bottom part is ok where there are no features. Can anyone tell why this has happened? Is TPU not able to form feature/details on the part? I've taken an order from someone & now in a fix what to do. Please support. Layer hight - 200 microns Printer - Ultimaker3 Thanks
  14. when I've done flexible filament in the past, I like changing the infill to change the squishiness of the model. With Cura 2.7, when I use the Ultimaker flexible filament, the infill seems to be something variable (layer to layer) instead of what I set. If I change it back to PLA, it gives me what I want.
  15. Recently put CPE+ in as Material 1 (AA 0.4 Core) in my Ultimaker 3 and got a message on the display of the machine: "...CPE+ Black is not recommended to be used in PrintCore AA 0.4" I saw a similar message about TPU95 earlier. I've run these in the past and did not get this message. Bypassing the message lets me run them, but wanted to find out if something has changed as far as recommended settings for these materials? Or is this a firmware bug?
  16. JasonC

    Scarring

    Hello, Does anyone know what settings can be enabled/changed to avoid the scarring on top surfaces? I know there is a new neosanding feature in 2.7 but it adds quite a lot of time onto the print which I'd like to try and avoid if possible! I've tried the combing options but they don't seem to do much.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!