Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

stops pulling filament


ulticam
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · stops pulling filament

Hey,

I have just got my new ultimaker and I am very proud of it sitting on my desk. I've been playing around with it for a few days, however I still haven't had a compleatly successful print.

I've been using cura (this is the only bit of software I could get to talk to the machine + it's definatly easyer to use for a new user). It's seems like the the filament keeps slipping half way through a print and so the top of most of my prints are just a wispy mess.

I thought it might be that I haven't tightend the knob enough but this does not seem to help.

If I controll the printer and jog the extrution along it's works perfectly. It's only during printing.

Just for some info I'm using PLA (that I have mesured with calipers) and Cura ?2.08? (im sticking the stock settings at the moment) on a mac running mountain lion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · stops pulling filament

    It could be possible that you are having the dreadful plugging problem. This usually starts with extrusion problems and slipping filament. There is quite some information about plugging on the forum.

    Another option could be a bad bowden tube, which is quite rare, but this means it's hard to push filament trough it even before it reaches the hot-end.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · stops pulling filament

    It does feel like it hits quite a bit of friction about half way through the tube (at the peek of the tube) I think I did an ABS fix kit (there was no instructions on how to use it) but to be honest I'm not too sure if I did that correctly.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · stops pulling filament

    The ABS fix kit is to stop leaks from the nozzle, the idea is that you extrude the ABS trough the nozzle at 260C so it fills up any gaps, as ABS has a higher melting temperature then PLA you won't melt the ABS at normal PLA temperatures, and thus the ABS will stay in any gaps in the nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...