Jump to content
afranx

improve the print quality

Recommended Posts

Posted · improve the print quality

errore.thumb.jpg.df8a2455d36e7db3fdf6292093ae941d.jpg

I have printing problems whit PLA.

The layer above the infill is not created correctly. What should I change?

layer h:0.1

shell: 0.4

bottom\top 0.4

fill 3

speed: 40

temp: 210

errore.thumb.jpg.df8a2455d36e7db3fdf6292093ae941d.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · improve the print quality

50-100% infill is not necessary, but you do need a thicker top layer. As the printer lays down strands of plastic for the first solid layer to span over the gaps in the infill, it will sag down. As the next layer goes down, it sags slightly less as it now has more support from underneath. When the third layer goes down it has even more support and so on. I like to get at minimum 6 solid layers on top of 20% infill. You're only using 3% which is basically nothing so you're going to need a lot more than 6 to cover the top properly.

For 0.1mm layers I like 20% infill and 0.8-1mm top thickness.

I also agree with the 0.8mm shell that swordriff suggested. It will produce a much stronger part.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · improve the print quality

thanks for the tips. I have not yet fixed this work but with your suggestions I created other objects very resistant :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · improve the print quality

plus just a note - you have a brim but the 'lines' are no touching - which they should be, and so it is worth levelling your bed closer to your nozzle to 'smush' the layers together. - will help with the appearance of the first layer and the brim if you re not getting any lifting and are happy with the first layer appearance then switch off the brim as it is not doing anything!

Agree I rarely go over 20/25% infill and always do 6-8 top layers but only 6 bottom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!