Jump to content

Layer does not fully fill out, doesn't reach the outline


Recommended Posts

Posted · Layer does not fully fill out, doesn't reach the outline

Over the last few weeks my Ultimaker does this strange thing: as you can see on the image it first draws the outline, then starts filling out the whole layer leaving a small space between the layer and the outline. It does this in multiple directions. This I believe impacts the overall strenght of the printed object. I have no clue how to solve this. Anyone?

IMG_4157.thumb.JPG.6232a6cade23f75e62604b58b49ff9c5.JPG

IMG_4157.thumb.JPG.6232a6cade23f75e62604b58b49ff9c5.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer does not fully fill out, doesn't reach the outline

    This is very common on UMO and is caused by backlash which basically means the nozzle isn't moving all the way to where the stepper told it to go.

    Paradoxically it is most often caused by belts too tight or too loose. If the long belts are too tight the resistance can be very high to moving the head. If the long or short belts are too loose then the head isn't moving all the way to position either.

    Usually it's the short belts are too loose - loosen the 4 screws holding the motors, push down hard on the stepper and re-tighten. It's possible you need to lengthen the wood slots in the wall of the UMO but not likely.

    The long belts don't need to be very tight but if you pluck them they should emit a pitch discernible by the human ear (e.g. like the lowest note on piano). As opposed to slower than 10 times per second (not audible).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 1 month later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...