Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

 

Try another?

Regarding the stripes it is strange that this seems to be typical when #3DBenchy is printed via Cura. Hopefully the Ultimaker team will find a good solution. :)

 

Test #10 - Slicer = Simplify3D. Resulted in zebra stripes!

ShippyAgain1.jpg

It is starting to feel like the problem is in the boundary where the firmware meets the hardware!

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 320
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Not so fast Martijn!  This is not solved yet! I looked at the gcodes for the lines that get those diagonal lines on benchy.  To the left of the arch (near the top of the arch) a typical movement in X

This is of interest to me, I have both an Ultimaker Original and UM3, will certainly mod the Original, just need to decide if I will mod the UM3 as well.   Shout out to gr5 - great service,

Hi, the link to this is dead. Any chance you could add an updated link? 

Posted Images

Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

 

 

Try another?

Regarding the stripes it is strange that this seems to be typical when #3DBenchy is printed via Cura. Hopefully the Ultimaker team will find a good solution. :)

 

Test #10 - Slicer = Simplify3D.  Resulted in zebra stripes!

ShippyAgain1.jpg

It is starting to feel like the problem is in the boundary where the firmware meets the hardware!

 

i'm edging towards the same conclusion. as the side of the boat is not perfectly parallel to the x axis. it might actually be the resolution of the y-motor we are seeing. That's why the 45¨ boat shows no lines. but still need to verrify

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    Making a test sequence with the boats each rotated from 0-45 degrees in steps of 5 degrees might provides some valuable insights.

     

    Ok, the slightly obsessed, thankfully retired, guy that started this thread will volunteer ...

    Screen%2BShot%2B2015-06-17%2Bat%2B1.58.06%2BPM.jpg

    My Simplify3D profile for the Ultimaker 2 is not ready for prime time but should work for this test!

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

     

    Making a test sequence with the boats each rotated from 0-45 degrees in steps of 5 degrees might provides some valuable insights.

     

    Ok, the slightly obsessed, thankfully retired, guy that started this thread will volunteer ... starting at 15 degree increments of the cabin tops!

     

    ok so i did 3 prints, just the cabin and a little bit of the bow of the boat. (don't pay attention to the broken parts i had some bad bed adhesion. but it finished the important parts)

    1th, normal orientation

    2nd 90° (facing the front)

    3th 45°

    (i hope the quality is good enough)

    IMG_20150617_144018.thumb.jpg.0000743e0a3e93792831de6b6b9a3aab.jpg

    IMG_20150617_144005.thumb.jpg.4dbc129371a5656f8007eabe5fe906a5.jpg

    IMG_20150617_144028.thumb.jpg.798c3db24e1b44155a7a1b780c3d67a3.jpg

    its seems the pattern is gone at the 45° angle where none of the faces are almost parallel with either the x or y axis.

    So that means that the lines you see are actually the motor making 1 step  (as it makes 80 steps per unit) and is similar to the anti-analyzing effect.

    IMG_20150617_144018.thumb.jpg.0000743e0a3e93792831de6b6b9a3aab.jpg

    IMG_20150617_144005.thumb.jpg.4dbc129371a5656f8007eabe5fe906a5.jpg

    IMG_20150617_144028.thumb.jpg.798c3db24e1b44155a7a1b780c3d67a3.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    Would it be possible for you to provide us the GCode for this print file? That would make it easier to analyse. :)

     

    Which one and from whom?

    Here is a link to one of mine that was stripey.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    Even with 0 infill it has zebra stirpes, sorry about that! the light was a bit poor and it hadn't quite finished yet.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    Also angle makes no difference, i printed it at 90 Degrees. i.e. imported it and scaled it to 0.6 i think and pressed print, printed it in 0.06 and my usual 1.2 shell, 0 infill, support everywhere speed 35/mms. Colorfabb PLA Red.

    *CORRECTION* even with 0 infill it has zebra stirpes, sorry about that! the light was a bit poor and it hadn't quite finished yet.

     

    the switch to 90° should not make any difference as the stripes are an effect of the plane not being parallel to either the x or y axis, but have a slight angle to them. the striping is the motor doing a step to make that angle in the plane.

    the tests @Wisar is doing should show us at which angle (compared to the x axis the effect disappears).

    i'll try to setup a similar test tomorrow to try and reproduce it outside of the little boat test.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    For those who are interested.... 0 infill

    20150617_170023.thumb.jpg.7fa4076e9e287e69f57c07bbb0e138d1.jpg

    20150617_170032.thumb.jpg.1e9277e462c9192c034aed3d25fd73b6.jpg

    20150617_170037.thumb.jpg.b352d1c664082c2e3f943f562c5a328b.jpg

    20150617_170108.thumb.jpg.b3ce0cddefbcd2848dcb8b7c24220912.jpg

    20150617_170050.thumb.jpg.9b48cc04c8f27c24bf56c04e3b31ebe1.jpg

    Im not printing this boat anymore, too many overhangs, horrible in 0.06, lol.

    20150617_170023.thumb.jpg.7fa4076e9e287e69f57c07bbb0e138d1.jpg

    20150617_170032.thumb.jpg.1e9277e462c9192c034aed3d25fd73b6.jpg

    20150617_170037.thumb.jpg.b352d1c664082c2e3f943f562c5a328b.jpg

    20150617_170108.thumb.jpg.b3ce0cddefbcd2848dcb8b7c24220912.jpg

    20150617_170050.thumb.jpg.9b48cc04c8f27c24bf56c04e3b31ebe1.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    Here is my print (#27 btw) that was done at 50% infill.  If you squint you can almost, just almost, make out some stripes.   Is infill masking the problem?

    P1030011.JPG

    And here is an army of boat cabins, at 5 degree offsets, rising from the proverbial mud.

    P1030015.JPG

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    P1030015.JPG

     

    Err, did you leave the plastic film on your heated bed?? I'm pretty sure you're suppose to remove that before putting the glass on.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    I believe that is Klapton Tape and if I were into self inflicted pain I could actually be printing on it instead of the glass. Pain because I have enough trouble replacing it on the small build platform of the Duplicator much less the big U2 platform. Which is why, even though printing on Klapton is nice, I don't much like it. It is, however, thermally very conductive so leaving it on the bed should not be an issue me thinks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    I think that I may have shot myself in the foot in the interest of speedy prints, but, based on what I did print I would say that the zebra stripes are largely gone as soon as you rotate the piece, and pretty much completely gone at 15 degrees:

    Zero:

    P1030018.JPG

    Five:

    P1030019.JPG

    Ten:

    P1030020.JPG

    Fifteen:

    P1030021.JPG

    Full Ship at Fifteen Degrees versus one at Zero Degrees:

    P1030023.JPG

    The stripes are more noticeable as image quality improves so I may print another couple of cabins tomorrow at higher resolution and slower...but...I am finally getting tired of the little shippy. Also, my wife thinks I may be ready for a padded room.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    I printed the cabins using better filament and Cura at the normal setting (as opposed to superfast using Simplify3D and a profile that I am not happy with). I think the results confirm the 5 degree increment prints though:

    P1030024.JPG

    P1030025.JPG

    P1030026.JPG

    The zebra effect is gone at 15 degrees of rotation. Previous prints would suggest that it goes very soon after any rotation as it faint at 5 and seems gone at 10 (and we know it is gone at 15).

    ob·ses·sion - əbˈseSHən/ - noun - noun: obsession

    the state of being obsessed with someone or something.

    "she cared for him with a devotion bordering on obsession"

    an idea or thought that continually preoccupies or intrudes on a person's mind.

    plural noun: obsessions

    "he was in the grip of an obsession he was powerless to resist"

    Gee, sad when you put it that way. It's not like I am not getting other stuff done at the same time. Honest!

    • Like 3
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    It's an obsession that helps the state of the art forward, so it's not all bad ;)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    Good work @Wisar ! this really helps us understand the pattern! hopefully other people can benefit from it as well

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    So basically if you don't want zebra lines rotate it 15 degrees. Will this work for anything, or just the boat?

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    I assume it will work for anything.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    So basically if you don't want zebra lines rotate it 15 degrees. Will this work for anything, or just the boat?

     

    Yeah, the effect is because we try to print a line that is nearly parallel to one of the axis. If this the case, the resolution in the x-y motors becomes visible. As we rotate away from the axis and the line has an angle of 15° or more compared to either the x or y axis, the motor resolution becomes high enough and the effect becomes invisible.  

    It's a bit similar as in this picture. where drawing the line at a slight angle makes it have jumps in it and when the jumps become small enough they are no longer visible.

    5a330ecd45e00_linesexplained.png.4e4f5342322afb85d1253496060891ff.png

    5a330ecd45e00_linesexplained.png.4e4f5342322afb85d1253496060891ff.png

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    I don't really print ultra straight stuff but thats good to know! thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    Something else @IRobertI can add to his guides :p

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    Something else @IRobertI can add to his guides :p

     

    Definitely!

    @Wisar, if you have found an answer to your problem, would you be so kind to select the answer that helped you as 'Best Answer'. It would help future readers to get to the answer faster.

    Thank you!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    So it was somehow caused by the infill after all. Thanks for the multiple prints it's very helpfull to the community!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why does my print have tiny zebra stripes?

    Something else @IRobertI can add to his guides :p

     

    The 45degree twist was added a long time ago ;) But yeah, I can certainly expand it with more of an explanation as to why it can work.

    Personally I'm more curious to know if we could get rid of this without resorting to finding the perfect angle to print at though. Plenty of objects will have walls that will "conflict" with each other so that you can't rotate the part into a perfect sweet spot for all walls.

    Can something be done on a firmware level to get rid of these lines? Can the microstepping be increased for example? The guy who contacted us about this issue last week or so had printed the same print on a makerbot (not sure which model) and it didn't show this problem at all.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...