Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Why is cura 15.04 causing this bad edge print?


spikee
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Why is cura 15.04 causing this bad edge print?

I have printed a few files with cura 15.04 lately and i have been experiencing bad print quality for a while.

Settings:

Layer hight: 0.2 mm

Shell thickness: 3 mm

Enable retraction (true)

bottom/ top thickness: 3 mm

Fill density 50%

print speed 50 mm/s

support type none

platform adhesion type: none

Print pics:

http://i.imgur.com/CXp7Xeo.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/tohVJwh.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/I5FUkv8.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/ZVwv5Rl.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/WXawIJe.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/ogFC7WV.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/R3p2tPW.jpg

The straight lines of the wall make the parts pretty weak. Epoxy on top/bottom is needed to make it really strong.

Old prints with cura 14.01 did a sideways top line over top/bottom to make it strong:

http://i.imgur.com/ceb3aoU.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/U0obvl8.jpg

This part does not have the same settings but still , much better top/bottom print.

Is this a bug in the new cura or am i doing something wrong?

I have a Ultimaker 2 , printing with 3mm PLA.

Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...