Jump to content
Lez86

brassfill (and copperfill etc)

Recommended Posts

Posted · brassfill (and copperfill etc)

I have just done a couple of test prints using brassfill, and the print was completely stuck to the glass plate both times.

i used the settings recommended on the colorfabb website but both times trying to remove the print resulted in the print breaking it was stuck so bad. I swear this stuff is like cement.

any tips?

also whats the best way to polish it. ive taken sandpaper/ wet & dry to it, but not overly impressed with the finish. maybe a dremmel with polish attachment?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · brassfill (and copperfill etc)

Hi.

I used the copperfill but i had the exacte opposite problem, i didn't stick to the glass plate. Then i bought some kapton tape and i had no more problem. Tought if the piece stick too much (and for every materials) i use a point the base to ustick it.

In thew orst case if you use the kapton tape you can undo it with the piece.

i use a 0.8 nozzle, i print a 193° with a 0.1 height layer and i use the default speed.

For the polish, i use a 80 sand papper then a 600 with hot water to have a very soft surface (watch out to don't deform the piece) the i use a product called the brillanteur (it's a french polish)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!