Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Formitup

Extrusion issue and how to print issue w/pictures

Recommended Posts

It's not over extruding. The plastic on the horns is never cooling down to freeze point so it's staying liquid. You can do the "cool head lift" feature but it will come out much better if you simply print a small tower nearby for the printer to go over there and print positioned such that the fan blows on one of the horns at the same time.

The teeth are much harder. I would do my own support in cad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think meshmixer will do the teeth - too close to other stuff.  Any cad program will import stl - For example sketchup.  Or Design Spark Mechanical.

 

Meshmixer worked well for the teeth except for one. I printed the skull at 4.5" tall so it was enlarged enough that allowed the supports to be placed along the jaw and they were easily popped off.

Thanks for all your great advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy