Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
highvoltag3

How-to avoid Lines on non-printable area?

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know how to avoid the lines that happen on non printable areas (while the extruder head is traveling from one side of the print tho the other)?

This lines even show up in Cura and what seems to be happening is that after the print is high enough when the extruder travels it air prints then accumulating a blob of material in the nozzle when it gets to the other part of the print it leaves that material creating blobs in the print.

Cura_-_15_04.png

Here are my retraction settings:

Image%202015-06-21%20at%2010.30.12%20PM.png

I've noticed that those lines seem to be a Cura thing so I'm guessing there's probably a way to turn them off. Any pointers would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!