Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UM2 print has gaps / lack of fill


tenjin
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · UM2 print has gaps / lack of fill

Hi,

I'm trying to print the eNable Raptor Hand.

The first print failed as the density of the print was way off, leaving gaps at the edges.

The settings were a bit higher than as recommended by e-nable:

Layer height: 0.15mm

Fill density: 35%

Supports: none

Platform adhesion type: raft

I've tried to reprint just the pins with these settings:

Layer height: 0.1mm

Fill density: 35%

Supports: none

Platform adhesion type: brim

- and although the quality is a little better it's nowhere near what I would have expected from seeing other example prints on an UM2 on the e-nable site.

I have uploaded a few photos to show the problem.

Does anyone know what might be wrong, and what I can do to fix it?

Thanks

Darren.

Raft1.thumb.jpg.a524fc2d1fa1cf24481d2d9d2f8cbc27.jpg

Raft2.thumb.jpg.06f91f9561a28ba8701ad8b5a8100843.jpg

Brim.thumb.jpg.7a154f0393f3d5d2cb809e2c21ee6057.jpg

Raft1.thumb.jpg.a524fc2d1fa1cf24481d2d9d2f8cbc27.jpg

Raft2.thumb.jpg.06f91f9561a28ba8701ad8b5a8100843.jpg

Brim.thumb.jpg.7a154f0393f3d5d2cb809e2c21ee6057.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 print has gaps / lack of fill

    This looks like underextrusion. Also I can see your shell is 2 passes and they aren't quite touching - also an underextrusion issue.

    This can be caused by setting the nozzle width and shell width to values other than .4 and .8 respectively. Alternatively by printing too cold or too fast.

    Also by the way I recommend 24% infill as values of 25% generate a different pattern that I don't think is as good. I've printed 6 enable hands and 24% is fine.

    Also make sure your top/bottom thickness is around .6mm (6 X .1 layers or 4 X .15 layers or 3 X .2 layers). If you are still having problems please post *all* your ini file settings.

    Oh - and I don't recommend raft. Raft is like "last year" (or mabye 4 years ago). Printing directly on glass with brim enabled is much better - you get nicer surface and the problems of parts not sticking to bed have been worked out nicely on glass.

    Most important for last:

    Here are top recommended speeds for .2mm layers (twice as fast for .1mm layers):

    20mm/sec at 200C

    30mm/sec at 210C

    40mm/sec at 225C

    50mm/sec at 240C

    The printer can do double these speeds but with huge difficulty and usually with a loss in part quality due to underextrusion. Different colors print best at quite different temperatures and due to imperfect temp sensors, some printers print 10C cool so use these values as an initial starting guideline and if you are still underextruding try raising the temp. But don't go over 240C with PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 print has gaps / lack of fill

    Hi,

    Thanks for the detailed reply.

    I will check through my settings and have another go printing.

    Thanks again, I really appreciate you taking the time to post a detailed reply.

    Regards

    Darren.

     

    This looks like underextrusion.  Also I can see your shell is 2 passes and they aren't quite touching - also an underextrusion issue.

    This can be caused by setting the nozzle width and shell width to values other than .4 and .8 respectively.  Alternatively by printing too cold or too fast.

    Also by the way I recommend 24% infill as values of 25% generate a different pattern that I don't think is as good.  I've printed 6 enable hands and 24% is fine.

    Also make sure your top/bottom thickness is around .6mm (6 X .1 layers or 4 X .15 layers or 3 X .2 layers).  If you are still having problems please post *all* your ini file settings.

    Oh - and I don't recommend raft.  Raft is like "last year" (or mabye 4 years ago).  Printing directly on glass with brim enabled is much better - you get nicer surface and the problems of parts not sticking to bed have been worked out nicely on glass.

    Most important for last:

    Here are top recommended speeds for .2mm layers (twice as fast for .1mm layers):

    20mm/sec at 200C

    30mm/sec at 210C

    40mm/sec at 225C

    50mm/sec at 240C

    The printer can do double these speeds but with huge difficulty and usually with a loss in part quality due to underextrusion.  Different colors print best at quite different temperatures and due to imperfect temp sensors, some printers print 10C cool so use these values as an initial starting guideline and if you are still underextruding try raising the temp.  But don't go over 240C with PLA.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 print has gaps / lack of fill

    it could also be the parts are just too small.

    not that i would be expecting that from E-Nable, but you never know..

    does Cura in the layer view show a complete fill o that area?

    if yes, how many hours have you printed with your current teflon piece and at what temp?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 10 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...