Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Weird lines sticking out in Cura that also appear on the print


Recommended Posts

Posted · Weird lines sticking out in Cura that also appear on the print

Heya

So I've only got my printer recently and it's doing pretty good!

But now I'm trying to print a model I made and when I put it into Cura, it creates a few weird lines that stick out on the model.

5a330f3cbe693_probleem2.thumb.PNG.904809f199713951d9d9a1dd684c81fc.PNG

probleem1.thumb.PNG.ac139ca6ccf33a355d7f5e784fa6d9ce.PNG

They're not support and that's what makes it weird

5a330f3ced868_probleem3.thumb.PNG.d7967676cfe5fc640badae1838591eb0.PNG

Would there be any reasons why cura does this?

5a330f3cbe693_probleem2.thumb.PNG.904809f199713951d9d9a1dd684c81fc.PNG

probleem1.thumb.PNG.ac139ca6ccf33a355d7f5e784fa6d9ce.PNG

5a330f3ced868_probleem3.thumb.PNG.d7967676cfe5fc640badae1838591eb0.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird lines sticking out in Cura that also appear on the print

    Wow. Pretty strange. I have a lot to say about this. Well first practical advice:

    1) Look at the part in "xray view" (as opposed to slice view or normal view). If there are any red areas then those could be the problem - try to fix in cad settings or play with the "fix horrible" settings.

    2) Try the latest slicer that came out a few days ago. It's a completely new rewrite. If this is a bug in cura you have to first verify that the bug exists in the latest cura before the programmer will look at it for you.

    Now for theories...

    1) Make sure all the "fix horrible" boxes are unchecked - they can do weird things.

    2) it looks like these lines that stick out start at the right edge of the finger and end where the part goes in more. I'm not sure what the distance is that the hand shape comes "out" but...

    Some models - particularly "sculpted" models - animals, people, gnomes have way too many polygons that are smaller than the nozzle diameter so Cura has a feature where it discards a few of the "lines". Let me back up to do a slice cura intersects a horizontal plane with all the triangles in the STL file. Those triangles are unordered so Cura has to figure out which go with which after it does the slice - it takes all those lines and tries to connect them. During this step some of the lines are too short and it gets rid of them - I'm thinking this step needs to get rid of fewer lines - it would explain what you see if is was doing counter clockwise pass on those "bad" layers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird lines sticking out in Cura that also appear on the print

    One more thing to try - rotate the part by 2 or 3 degrees to see if that goes away. You can rotate by less than 15 degrees if you hold down some key - maybe shift key - I forget (shift/ctrl/alt - one of those).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...