Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

1st Layer patterns


Recommended Posts

Posted · 1st Layer patterns

This question is somewhat aimed at Daid, though I'm sure anyone familiar with the inner workings of Cura could help me out. Is there any way to change how Cura lays down the first layer?

For example if the bottom of my object is a square Cura will fill the whole thing in with diagonal lines across. This works great for most applications but I am in an interesting situation where it would be better if I could divide the bottom surface into smaller squares. The whole side is still being filled in, just in a different pattern. Let me know if that doesn't make any sense and I'll draw up a picture of what I mean.

A rephrase of the question is: Can this pattern change for the way the bottom layer is laid down be done without changing Cura source code? And if not, where in the source code would I look to make such a change? (I don't mind diving into the source if needed, but would be fine with a simpler method :) )

-Mark

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 1st Layer patterns
    This question is somewhat aimed at Daid, though I'm sure anyone familiar with the inner workings of Cura could help me out. Is there any way to change how Cura lays down the first layer?

    For example if the bottom of my object is a square Cura will fill the whole thing in with diagonal lines across. This works great for most applications but I am in an interesting situation where it would be better if I could divide the bottom surface into smaller squares. The whole side is still being filled in, just in a different pattern. Let me know if that doesn't make any sense and I'll draw up a picture of what I mean.

    A rephrase of the question is: Can this pattern change for the way the bottom layer is laid down be done without changing Cura source code? And if not, where in the source code would I look to make such a change? (I don't mind diving into the source if needed, but would be fine with a simpler method :) )

     

    slic3r and netfabb offer one different infill pattern: concentric. maybe this helps you?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 1st Layer patterns

    Does concentric apply to the outside/bottom layer too? Because you can change the infill pattern in Cura (found under the expert settings), but that only effects the inside fill, and not the outside surface layer (not sure if that makes sense).

    [Edit]Ok, you can change the infill pattern for just the top/bottom layers in Slic3r. It seems that this may be slightly better in this instance (printing right now), so thanks for pointing out the option. I'm still interested to know how one might specify the same thing in Cura, or if it is possible.[/Edit]

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 1st Layer patterns
    Does concentric apply to the outside/bottom layer too? Because you can change the infill pattern in Cura (found under the expert settings), but that only effects the inside fill, and not the outside surface layer (not sure if that makes sense).

    [Edit]Ok, you can change the infill pattern for just the top/bottom layers in Slic3r. It seems that this may be slightly better in this instance (printing right now), so thanks for pointing out the option. I'm still interested to know how one might specify the same thing in Cura, or if it is possible.[/Edit]

    infill is and solid infill is the same (technically) for SF/cura, while in all other slicers it's something else. but the easiest way would be slicing your object, and looking at the generated gcode layer by layer in printrun, and see if you like it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 1st Layer patterns

    I've noticed that cura lays down layers separately for faces created from different features, even when they are coplanar. This may actually be a function of the stl generator (I use solidworks). So, try modelling it with separate faces where you'd like it to print. You could also try faces that are not coplanar, but are separated by less than half the layer thickness. I bet the slicer would treat them separately, but the small difference in Z will get rounded out.

    Kyle

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 1st Layer patterns

    Hi. You can modify in notepad. Because G-code  is a text file, you can edit it.
    So, what you have to do (for example) is to generate 2 different infill patterns for the same print. Next, you save them both. Then you open both of them in notepad. Then you identify the layer height change ( you search for the z change; you search the letter z in notepad, and when you see it changes from z=0.2 (for example) in z=0.4, there is the next layer). Then you delete the whole text from between layers change and copy paste the whole text from the other G-code. And you save it and that's it!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...