Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Refine Print Quality


nambass
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Refine Print Quality

So it separates on layer boundaries? Like if you print a vertical 10mm cylinder with .8mm wall and no infill you can easily snap it in one hand?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Refine Print Quality

    I'm really not an expert at ABS bonding. I've been told that .3mm layers is too thick because you don't get good contact with the layer below (traces of filament being layed down are too round so you get air gaps). However it seems to me you want thick layers so you have plenty of hot ABS heating the layer below (thicker layer should mean more heat is transferred to get the below layer to melt more). So I would expect .2mm layers would be better than .1mm layers. But I could be wrong - it might be that .1mm layers works better because the hot nozzle is closer to the lower surface? I don't know.

    Certainly higher temperatures help, enclosing the machine so the air around your part is at least 40C should help, zero fan or very little fan should help. But I have gotten nozzle clogs when I print too slowly at 255C so I try to avoid going over 250C or if I do I make sure I'm printing more volume per second (e.g. 35mm/sec .2mm layers should be enough but 35mm/sec at .1mm layers is too slow).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Refine Print Quality

    Bed: 73 degrees

     

    That's too cold for ABS. I recommend at least 100C. 110C is better if you can get the bed that hot - I had to enclose my printer to get up to 110C bed. The glass temperature for ABS is pretty close to 100C and you want to be a little above that to avoid parts from lifting from the bed. Also this helps heat the air around the part somewhat.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...