Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PET+ Trouble with infill


entomophile
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · PET+ Trouble with infill

I just started printing with PET+. I printed a bunch of twin test cylinders to find the optimal print temperature. At 220C the surface finish is perfect and layer bonding is very strong. So I started printing some larger objects. The bottom layers and outer walls print perfectly but as soon as the infill starts the lines break down and the infill ends up a mess. It looks as though not enough material is being extruded during the infill. I tried slowing the infill speed to the same as the print speed (30 mm/s) with no luck. I also tried increasing the print temp to 230C thinking the material wasn't flowing fast enough, but that didn't help. Could this be a retraction issue? The retraction settings on my UM2 are 4.5mm @ 25 mm/s. The Cura retraction settings are 1.5 mm minimum travel, combing off, 0.02 minimal extrusion, and 0 Z hop.

Here is a pitcure with a few infill layers printed after the bottom layers.

20150710_081529.thumb.jpg.e87c7b21b064ccd66ebf4a95645d0a84.jpg

20150710_081529.thumb.jpg.e87c7b21b064ccd66ebf4a95645d0a84.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PET+ Trouble with infill

    OK, looks like I fixed the problem myself. I reduced the retraction length to 3 mm as recommended by MadeSolid. I really didn't expect 1.5 mm to make that much of a difference but I guess it does. I also decreased my infill from 20 to 15%. The infill is still a little messy, but at least it is complete.

    20150713_100741.thumb.jpg.56559b643c07b5e4d5a586358357037e.jpg

    20150713_100741.thumb.jpg.56559b643c07b5e4d5a586358357037e.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PET+ Trouble with infill

    Your printing temps seem very low even after the increase to 230. I've had best reslts using PET+ at 245 - 253 in my UM2 with a .6 nozzle, 38 mm/s speed.

    Bed temp: 70, fan at 25%

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PET+ Trouble with infill

    Sorry for the late reply, I was expecting an email notification when I received a response. Anyway, you were both correct. I was printing at too low a temperature. I was misled by the PET+ printing temp specs listed as 220-250. I should have checked the MadeSolid printer settings first. Thank you1

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PET+ Trouble with infill

    In your profile settings you can make it so you get emails.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...