Jump to content
Lofrank

What's the best distance between nozzle and bed when leveling?

Recommended Posts

Posted · What's the best distance between nozzle and bed when leveling?
This is exactly what I want to know, thanks.

So If I want to print with 0.3mm first layer, best to adjust the distance to 0.3mm?

 

No. Always level to 0.1mm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What's the best distance between nozzle and bed when leveling?

Thanks @cloakfiend

I want to print the first layer perfect because I'm printing iPhone cases.

It will look terrible if the first layer is terrible.

Anyhow, I'm trying to adjust the bed on the fly now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What's the best distance between nozzle and bed when leveling?

You should be OK, its only ends up terrible if you really mess up and print too far away for the first layer so its better to be too close than too far. as long as it covers the base dont worry if it looks thinner in places at the start as you wont see that after the second layer, it will look perfect when its done. thats why I think measuring it precisely is completely pointless in my opinion. It makes absolutely no difference to the final print. The first layer will be slightly melted either way as its the first layer that goes on and you want good surface adhesion for the rest to print well on top.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What's the best distance between nozzle and bed when leveling?

One difference it can make is to avoid having a bunch of excess melted plastic on the nozzle that can drip on the print later. If you're too close to the platform the nozzle will drag through plastic that sticks up too far and get it stuck to the side of the nozzle.

There's also the problem where pressure might build up so high that the feeder skips followed by a section where not enough plastic is extruded. That can lead to poor bed adhesion.

But yeah, after 2-3 layers bed levelling is out of the equation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · What's the best distance between nozzle and bed when leveling?

Yes have to agree that is true, but as you said after a few layers the blobs usually do get covered up, but that does happen to me on occasion I admit! lol but seeing as its only rare and usually one one blob, you rarely see it. also you don't want it scraping against the glue on the build plate as well!

I guess its takes a bit of practice and then you don't even worry about it later, its a beginners thing to get to grips with then not even an issue later on as you can usually sort it out in less than a minute.

I've never had the pressure problem, but have heard clicks which didn't appear to affect the first or any other layers, but am aware of the whole pressure retraction thing and try not to go silly close!

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What's the best distance between nozzle and bed when leveling?

Thanks @IRobertI

Good experience.

I will keep an eye on the nozzle to avoid having a bunch of excess melted plastic on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What's the best distance between nozzle and bed when leveling?

Thanks @cloakfiend

I agree with you basically.

But I think better leveling will be helpful for a better result, especially for persons who has poor experience to adjust the bed on the fly (like me).

Of cause, I'm learning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · What's the best distance between nozzle and bed when leveling?

Yeah its kinda like a tap, it builds up around the end of the nozzle and if it build up enough or hits anything then it comes off.

I might do a levelling on the fly tutorial when i need to adjust it as i quite enjoy making tutorials on 3d printing.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What's the best distance between nozzle and bed when leveling?

I find it distressing that of the "answers" only a handful were actually an answer.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!