Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Smushed Detail


eschwartz96
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Smushed Detail

Hey everyone. I have a quick question. I have been doing some prints with very fine detail at the top and it seems like I cant get my settings to not smush the top. I understand the layers are very small therefor the material doesnt have time to cool. Is there a solution to making these details turn out better. Below is what I am trying to print. I have not tried the tail of the fish yet. The mouth where it comes up is were the printer smashes the print. Any help would be great!

5a330fb6da002_Fish1.thumb.JPG.674a502242b00fa25364cdd5c64a7f8d.JPG

Erik

5a330fb6da002_Fish1.thumb.JPG.674a502242b00fa25364cdd5c64a7f8d.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Smushed Detail

    You say you have only tried the fish head.

    If you print both at the same time this will give more time for one to cool.

    Try and lower the nozzle temp as much as possible. Eg 190 degrees at 30mm/s for pla.

    Make sure the fans are on full.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Smushed Detail

    Thank you I will try that tonight. Out of curiosity how would you print something similar if there wasn't two pieces thus not giving it much time too cool? I have a few other prints that would have the same type of problems.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Smushed Detail

    You could change the cold head lift so the head takes a 'break' after each layer if the layer it's less that X time. That z raise might make little strings or blops. Also you could change the speed at z (there's a pluging for that on the old cura (sorry I haven't use the new one and don't know if you can do it on its current version).

    On s3d you can define a minimum work area so it levels down the speed. That also works but with some materials can cause burns since the nozzle stays too much time on the same small area.

    The best option it's to just print 2 or a small tower away that makes the head move away a bit so the design cools.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Smushed Detail

    I would still print 2 even though i only needed one or print a small tower next to it.

    I find other features like cool head lift introduces to many imperfections

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Smushed Detail

    can you add a small tower to the design, then cut it away with a knife later on? 1mm should be enough..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...