Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Eraser

ABS Print Surface Finish - Vertical Lines/Striations

Recommended Posts

Hi!

I have been printing cube/rectangular shaped parts for a project.  The problem I have been having is that when I print in ABS, I get vertical lines/striations/ridges on flat vertical surfaces.  See picture. Part in picture is about 1cm x 1cm x 2cm.  IMG_1939.thumb.JPG.7f2b693a04458a61eb42b362cf5ea4a9.JPG

This doesn't happen when I print with PLA.

My print settings are:

Machine - Ultimaker 2

Temperature - 230C

Bed - 90C

Flow - 107%

Fan - 50%

Speed - 30 mm/s (top/bottom - 15mm/s)

Layer - 0.08mm

Wall - 0.4mm

Fill - 25%

Note - my Ultimaker 2 is fully enclosed with plexiglas

Filament - Filaments.ca black ABS (brand new spool), stored with large pack of dessicant

I have tried the following variations, separately (not in combination):

- decreasing flow to 100% (I thought maybe the excess 7% was getting pushed out to the outer wall).  No effect.

- rotating part 45 degrees about Z-axis.  No effect.

- increasing temperature to 260C - got rid of the lines, but now the surface is very rough (see pic)

IMG_1940.thumb.JPG.f2215e32e223393f895f65a001bebde4.JPG

Is this expected print quality with ABS or can I do better?  With PLA, the surface is silky smooth (save for the small horizontal layer lines).  Has anyone else experienced this?  Help?

IMG_1939.thumb.JPG.7f2b693a04458a61eb42b362cf5ea4a9.JPG

IMG_1940.thumb.JPG.f2215e32e223393f895f65a001bebde4.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did more testing. I believe there are two causes of the ripples/ridges:

1. "Ringing" (small, higher frequency) caused by print head vibrations after sharp changes in direction, and

2. Larger, lower frequency ridges caused by the infill impressing upon the outer shell.

Ringing

These ridges/ripples start intense near the sharp turn and taper off (dampen).

- Acceleration: I lowered the acceleration to 1500 mm/s2 but this didn't make any difference

- Adding several (3) extra outer shell layers actually intensifies the ridges/ripples (makes them worse) - I think because the ripples of each layer are additive to the next. However, increasing the shell thickness to 2 layers from 1 layer didn't have much impact - but it solves the infill ridges (see next)

Infill Ridges

I have been able to address this by increasing the outer shell thickness to 2 layers (0.8mm). I see in Cura there is a setting for reducing overlap between your infill and our shell layers. Decreasing the overlap would probably also help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!