Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problems with finish on underside of print


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Problems with finish on underside of print

Hi there, new to 3D printing and having problems with recesses on underside of prints. Not really experimented with settings but it seems to have gotten worse the more I do so I'm thinking it's the hardware and not a software issue. Any ideas would be appreciated.

Picture attached.

3dprint.thumb.JPG.ab7970fa0fad0b52174ebc6975569365.JPG

3dprint.thumb.JPG.ab7970fa0fad0b52174ebc6975569365.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problems with finish on underside of print

    That's normal. The 3 parts on the left have relatively easy bridging but that hole in the right 2 parts (I know I'm counting the same part twice) is extra tricky. Can you flip these parts over and print them the other way or some other direction down?

    The trick for these "bridging" issues if you have to do it is to use lots of fan, print a bit cooler and use an extra good quality filament but this is actually pretty good - I've seen filaments that do much worse.

    You could put in some support - for example a cylindrical wall that supports that round hole would help the layer that looks bad - and if you do it right (maybe it's just .2mm below with a gap) then you might be able to just break off the support.

    But like I said - best to rotate a different side down.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...