Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Using PLA with Hot Solenoids


unccheezy
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Using PLA with Hot Solenoids

I have a need for printing some 3D printed things in PLA that need to tightly hold a solenoid that will get very hot. As of right now it's melting the PLA pretty good and allowing things to move around. Will ABS fix this? I'm not sure it will. Any ideas of how to tightly grip the solenoid with something and dissipate the heat before it gets to the PLA? Ideally it would be a simple hack. Thanks for the help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...