Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
greengecko

Tricks to avoid warping?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I still was not able to resource all things needed for a heated bed and I still have sometimes problems with warping/bending of the lower parts from the blue tape (printing PLA with 200 degree).

What are the best hacks to avoid bending/warping of PLA (especially when printed with 100% infill and big prints stretched over the whole plattform?

Lower temperature?

Additional layer of blue tape?

Somehow modifying the blue tape (aceton wipe??)

Lowering the height of the first layer more into the blue tape?

Using a raft?

I know the only long term solution is a heated bed. But it turned out to be not too easy to find a tempered glass of the right size in Canberra (almost there, with even holes for fixing it to location of the original bed).

Unyil then, any advice is highly appreciated. I would be happy to extend the wiki if there are any agreed suggestions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would just add to the list, just things I've tried that have both worked ... and not.

- with the 2 layers of blue tape, wipe down the first layer with acetone/alcohol and let dry before putting on the second layer. also, make sure that whatever you wipe down with is not from your wife/girlfriends stash, both often have some oils in them.

- put the layer that the fan turns on at layer 2 or 3 instead of 1. I actually pointed a halogen light at the print while printing and then turned it off after about 10 layers. others with more experience might comment on if this actually helped or not but i got my print and cold have been just luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried the two layers of tape + wipe with acetone, I was amazed at how well it stayed straight on the bottom layer. I deliberately printed something that previously warped like crazy, to the point of the bottom of the object actually being rounded.

Keep in mind the following caveats:

1) Its poorly supported anecdotal evidence (worked so far on a few prints, in my experience, but haven't tested it lots).

2) I'm not sure if it was the 2 layers of tape, or the acetone, or both.

3) There might be other factors in play -- the outside temperatures have dropped ten degrees lately, maybe it curls less in cooler weather.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am now also a fan of the two layers. My idea why this is working. Two layers make the bec more elastic, so if the head hits the printed plastic a some higher layer it is better able to absorb the impact and therefore keeps better sticking to te tape. This leads to a loner better attachment to the bed and therefore less warping. Because my first idea was that a softer two layer bed should be worse, but that's not te case. So far i have nevervused aceton. I guess it dissolve fat from fingerprints and therefore also leads to longer and stronger attachments to the blue tape.

Thanks for the hint.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 31 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!