Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
frederiekpascal

What do I do wrong? :s

Recommended Posts

Hello people,

I'm kinda new to 3D printing... So sorry for being noobish. I'm not even sure this is the correct forum I'm posting. 8)

I have no problems with small prints with my Ultimaker 2 IMG_5185.thumb.jpg.64fcd142d5bc506694e48a0a46ce4aa8.jpg

But as soon as I start printing larger objects it goes terribly wrong... IMG_5194.thumb.jpg.7f326a475d341a5df499e3a281bbc1d9.jpg

The last print (the Frozen statue) was printed with these settings = screenshot 1 and screenshot 2

What am I doing wrong? Are any settings wrong or any other advanced settings that need to be enabled and adjusted?

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Frederiek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which printer do you have? um2? um2go? umext?

The answer matters in some more advice. The problem is your part didn't stick well. It looks like your bottom layer isn't squished enough so level your bed slightly closer to the nozzle - no need to re-run the leveling procedure. Just loosen all 3 screws about 1/2 turn. You want that first layer squished more.

The second thing is you need more brim - turn on brim feature and then make sure you have at least 5 brim passes. You might not think this matters but it makes a huge difference. Also consider printing the first layer a little hotter - maybe 230C - but only the bottom layer. The key is getting that bottom layer to flow into the cracks.

Also clean your blue tape by putting some isopropyl alcohol on a tissue and wiping the blue tape once. it doesn't take much. This removes the waxy non-stick coating from teh blue tape.

AFter you do those things you will next want to know how the hell to remove the part from the tape, lol. I await that post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You make it way to complicated for yourself. If you have a heated glass bed like on UM2 don't use tape for pla. Just print on the clean glass (clean with water and soap or with alcohol ) heat the bed to 60 celsius.

Some people feel they need glue but I almost never use that for pla. Even if you would use glue I think it's still a lot more easy than tape...

There is variation in pla brands. But I've tried many and so far the only pla I know of not to stick to good to clean glass is verbatim. All other mayor brands I tried are ok.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only need alcohol for blue tape. For glass you can use normal glass cleaner. You will need to move the glass closer to the print head if you remove the tape. I really like to use some glue - spread it around with some water and a tissue or paint brush. The glue really helps a lot. glue stick that children use, or elmer's wood glue, or hair spray (all three contain PVA glue).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should still get no adhesion problems with blue tape. My best guess would be either the tape cleanliness as mentioned, or more likely, bed levelling. The first layer needs to be well squished into the bed for good adhesion. Adjust the bed while its doing the priming perimeter until an even (squished) line is showing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy