Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
howardsmith

Using ColorFabb filament and struggling to get adhesive to bed as opposed to hot end

Recommended Posts

Using colorfabbs red and white PLA variants I'm struggling to get even the first layer to stick to the bed, it seems to want to follow the hot end and drag along until eventually it clogs and then gets deposited elsewhere on the bed. I've increased the temperature to 225 degrees on the nozzle, and 75 degrees on the bed, and that seems to have helped some but the problem remains (particularly the first layer - the brim I have to sacrifice all to often) and I can't help but imagine there must be a problem as I was printing at default settings previously fine.

I've re-seated and cleaned out the filament feeder, used the atomic method to clean the hot end, and tried so many failed prints I'm close to binning it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might be overextruding. Colorfab colors and quality it's ok but more than one roll here had 1.76-1.72 variance. In you case being 2.85 it might be 2.90 etc. Pick a caliper and check the filament on sifferent places to be sure and adjust the filament size. I think on um2 it's on advanced settings? No idea, on my umo+ I change it in the slicer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!