Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura printing somewhere else after a certain amount of layers.


cloakfiend
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura printing somewhere else after a certain amount of layers.

I've had this problem twice now, and at least i noticed the tell tale sign to abort..... the skirt lines. If they are jaggy then the print is going to spaz out and print the beggining fine but the rest in another location. I feel its due to sloppy modelling and bad edges on my models. I really push the lazy modelling as i dont like spending too long on that, but i've learnt my lesson..... so if this happens to you, clean up your model.

20150825_141410.thumb.jpg.ed8dfe0c26160bec8b02c8df73edcd33.jpg

20150825_141410.thumb.jpg.ed8dfe0c26160bec8b02c8df73edcd33.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura printing somewhere else after a certain amount of layers.

    That shouldn't matter. I think one of your pulleys might be quite as tight as it needs to be and the high acceleration on those jaggy lines is causing the pulley to slip. Is it slipping in both X and Y or just X or just Y? If just one axis you only have to tighten the 6 pulleys for that axis - most likely pulleys are the hardest to get to: the 2 pulleys on the short belt. So the one on the motor which is by far most likely to be the one - and the other pulley on the short belt.

    You can increase your skirt distance and the jaggies will be less severe but I suspect you have a pulley that on rare occasions slips.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura printing somewhere else after a certain amount of layers.

    Hmm im not so sure, but you probably are right, even though cura has given me weird files on occasion.. But to be fair, the last time this happened was on my alien face as again the edges were messy but i didnt try printing it again. It even printed over the skirt lines! And i had the same weird jaggies on the skirt lines and only 50mm speed. Im pretty sure nothing is slipping i would hear it, and i sit next to the printer during work. i checked cura on both occasions and they both looked fine. The jaggy skirts did show on cura but not the shifted layer. I find it curious that both times this has happened it was on very high poly models. Chance? Who knows in this game eh! Lol at least it keeps my brain busy.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura printing somewhere else after a certain amount of layers.

    That shouldn't matter.  I think one of your pulleys might be quite as tight as it needs to be and the high acceleration on those jaggy lines is causing the pulley to slip.  Is it slipping in both X and Y or just X or just Y?  If just one axis you only have to tighten the 6 pulleys for that axis - most likely pulleys are the hardest to get to: the 2 pulleys on the short belt.  So the one on the motor which is by far most likely to be the one - and the other pulley on the short belt.

    You can increase your skirt distance and the jaggies will be less severe but I suspect you have a pulley that on rare occasions slips.

     

    I think on both axis its easier to see on the alien print.

    55b66442bbe31.thumb.jpg.da09cbfccb15a6e56270b03d7ffaebd3.jpg

    55b66431b9344.thumb.png.07cb2bb56b416ba15170823317754202.png

    You have to admit the skirt lines are somewhat interesting on the alien print.

    55b66442bbe31.thumb.jpg.da09cbfccb15a6e56270b03d7ffaebd3.jpg

    55b66431b9344.thumb.png.07cb2bb56b416ba15170823317754202.png

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...