Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help Me Please..

My Name is Fredhi, I'm from Indonesia.

I want to ask about if I want to print my product, I has a Problem.

My produt would not stick to the glass board.

Can anybody to help me?

Sorry if anybody not understand with my message, cos I can't speak english well.

Thank You.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Hi Fredhi,

    Welcome to the forum :)

    First thing to check is the level of the build plate.

    Yout first layer must be squished on the platform. If the first layer doesn't stick well and the layers are "rounded" then your buildplate is to low.

    If the first layer is almost transparent then it's to high.

    What printer do you have? Assuming you have an Ultimaker 2 you can fine tune the level of the plate during the print of the first layer (best when printing the brim or the skirt).

    You can also apply the some glue that was sent with the printer. Put some on the glass and apply it smoothly on the glass with a slightly wet cloth.

    Maybe some pictures could help, and tell us what material and settings you are using!

    I hope you understand everything i write :)

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Thank You Mr Didier Klein For Your Attention.:)

    My Printer Is Ultimaker 2.

    I've done all the procedures from Ultimaker but the result remains the same.

    and now I fell so confused haaa....

    But your explain to me so after I apply the some glue and then I also apply smoothly on the glass with a slightly wet cloth, and I want to try your suggestion. Mr Didier Klein, I use

    Cloth with warm water or cold?

    Thank You Very Much

    You've taken the time to help me

    :):)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Is it ABS or PLA?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    ABS

    I follow your suggestion but I have a Same result.

    have you another suggestion for me?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Ok ABS is tricky.

    You can start by adding a brim in Cura (option under platform adhesion).

    With ABS you can also disable the fans, i'm not an expert in ABS printing (i hate ABS :p)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    You could also try to print the first layer a little bit slower and potentially put the bed a liiiiiittle bit higher?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Haaa... I try and try with another settings but I have a same result. Oh my God haa...

    Maybe I want to try with PLA Material. :D

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    PLA usually is easier to print with, and may help you understand the mechanics and material better. When you are more experienced you could try ABS again.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    What should I do?

    There should be to setting in the Printer?

    I was try to setting Speed till 80%, The print quality is a high quality. and then temperature at the plate is 95 C.

    You have other settings? can you share with me?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Ok, I will to try printing with PLA.

    Thank You for your Information.:D

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Select PLA settings in your Ultimaker 2, before you start printing with PLA :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Haa... :D:D:D

    I Was to try with My Ultimaker Setting but the result is same.

    and now I try printing with PLA material and Binggo is so Good result Haa..... :D:D:D

    But I'm Curious about ABS, why is very difficult to the setting??

    Anybody to share the experience with ABS to me? haaa....

    This is the result when I used PLA material.

    5a3310a361364_P_20150827_164409_p1.thumb.jpg.5a3b51830c6586e7d03a92f1158465b5.jpg

    Thank you very much for Mr. SandervG and Mr. DidierKlein

    :D:D

    5a3310a361364_P_20150827_164409_p1.thumb.jpg.5a3b51830c6586e7d03a92f1158465b5.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Problem with ABS is that it will retract a lot, that's why it's difficult to print. Personnaly i don't print ABS because of this and also because it smells bad (only print in a well ventilated room).

    I prefer to use XT filaments from Colorfabb for prints that require strength

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    XT Filaments From Collorfabb is a type of material??

    and Ultimaker to Provide the material??

    XT Filaments From Collorfabb is harder than PLA?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Help Me Please..

    Yes XT is a type of material. XT, PET and CPE are all very similar.

    Ultimaker supply CPE

    If you try to bend PLA it will break but you can bend XT a lot more before it will break.

    It also has a higher Glass transition temp which means that you prints can withstand higher temps. if you leave it in a hot car it wont warp.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    ABS is more difficult to print than PLA. They are almost opposite materials where PLA likes to be cold ABS likes to be warm. My advise use PLA to start with, as you noticed...

    Use colorfabb XT if you need more temperature resistant parts. Only after that think about ABS.

    I print ABS with 260 degrees (this is hot it will deform your teflon part in half a roll of ABS, my observation and that is why I use a E3D full metal hotend) and my bed at 110 and a good glue stick or ABS slurry. And always use a brim for ABS. Also note ABS shrinks so it can wrap and pull off the bed. So when you have been able to keep ABS stick to the bed getting it off can cause issues again. I once chipped my glass pretty badly when the ABS cooled off.

    Keeping ABS warm in a covered machine also helps fighting wrapping, but you have to be careful with your stepper motors to run it covered.

    So all in all don't start with ABS but start with PLA to build some experience, and then you can use ABS.

    ABS is a nice material if you need to post process it. Although with PLA you can also do a lot just remember to keep it cold (I sand it or file it).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    PLA is much easier but with practice you can get perfect ABS prints every time.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Thank you for your information,

    XT is a better than PLA I think, so what about XT be compare with ABS?

    ABS is familiar with human cos ABS is environment friendly materials.

    so what about XT?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Thank You For your information Mr. Zoev89 :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    Yes I think so.

    I try with ABS but failed result, and then I try with PLA and so easier.

    But I'm a curious with ABS. heee.... :D

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help Me Please..

    XT is not as easy to print as PLA.

    It's more prone to Stringing and layer adhesions issues. Can have some warping but not to bad

    It similar properties as ABS but no smell, it's also meant to be food safe and recyclable.

    there are many debates about what is hazardous to health and environmentally friendly with all filaments.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • 16 Visiting our virtual showroom

      1. 1. Have you visited our virtual showroom before?


        • Yes
        • No
      2. 2. If yes - what content did you find most interesting?


        • Information about Ultimaker ecosystem
        • Applications & application stories
        • Customer success stories
        • Webinar sessions
        • Material wall & ecosystem partners
        • New product introduction; software subscription plans
      3. 3. What of the below would make you consider visiting (again)?


        • New Live Ultimaker Webinar streams
        • ‘Ask Me Anything’ with industry experts or Ultimaker staff via main stage and public chat
        • New customer success stories
        • New applications
        • Presentations/news from ecosystem partners
        • Opportunity to meet representatives for an interactive tour
        • Helpful videos like Software tutorials
        • Other; leave input in a comment below!

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...