Jump to content
ryanbordner

Top of Print Melting

Recommended Posts

Posted · Top of Print Melting

I have recently experienced trouble with the very end of my prints. Once the print head is finishing up the very top of my prints, it seems to melt the material and print out a glob. Is there a way to allow the material to set first before it smudges it around and messes up the very end?

Thanks for the help in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Top of Print Melting

This is a problem with small tips or pointy bit.

There are a few ways you can try to eliminate this.

Its all due to not enough cooling.

The best way is to print a small tower beside you object so that it allows time for it to cool before putting the next layer down.

If the item is small you can print 2 or more at once.

There is cool head lift that you can try. In my experience its not as good and can leave blobs on the side of your print from oozing.

There is a minimum layer time that you can play around with. It slows the print speed down when the layer is small, this help prevent hot plastic being put down on top of a layer that hasn't had enough cooling. The problem with this is because its moving slow, the hot nozzle is still touching the plastic which tends to melt it anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!