Jump to content
JohnK

Weird slicing of model

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Weird slicing of model

I'm trying to print the following file and am having a problem slicing it in cura 15.04.2.

http://www.thingiverse.com/download:591243

It's evident from the first layer, the circle around the outer edge start off printing in dots and dashes with gaps in between as can be seen here and then get printed over with the full circle. The problem continues on throughout the model.

I've tried slicing it with simplify3d and the problem is not there.

Untitled.thumb.jpg.5b7b9243d353d7572c757ee872d3d744.jpg

Anyone have any idea on what is going on here ?

Untitled.thumb.jpg.5b7b9243d353d7572c757ee872d3d744.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Weird slicing of model

Those dots that you talk about are they the yellow ones in the picture above?

These are infill layers, in cura 15.04 the infill is put down before the outer layers.

increase your bottom layer thickness to 0.3 as this will help solve all those travels on the first layer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Weird slicing of model

Those dots that you talk about are they the yellow ones in the picture above?

These are infill layers, in cura 15.04 the infill is put down before the outer layers.

increase your bottom layer thickness to 0.3 as this will help solve all those travels on the first layer.

 

Yes that's right, the yellow ones around the outer edge. I'm finding simplify3d is just simply printing two shells without doing any of those moves. If the model was thicker, this wouldn't bother me, but it's leaving blemishes around the outer edge since the model is so thin and these moves continue all the way to the top .

I've tried increasing the bottom layer, same problem, changed to infil/outer perimeter order, same problem. The only way I could fix the problem was to change the shell thickness to 0.9 as can be seen here. I understand this isn't ideal but is there any problem doing this ?

Untitled1.thumb.jpg.dcadd7012f5f50e99e4ba9c5d860e79b.jpg

Untitled1.thumb.jpg.dcadd7012f5f50e99e4ba9c5d860e79b.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Weird slicing of model

you can also increase the nozzle thickness.

It will print wider then the nozzle size as it just over extrudes it a bit. This is fine and many people do this to print phone cases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Weird slicing of model

Yep they sure do.

Cura 15.10 will have more features in this regard where you can adjust line widths etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!