Jump to content
BRP

Not enough filament flow in first layer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Not enough filament flow in first layer

My first layer doesn't seem to have good filament flow. The rest of the print is great. Is there a setting somewhere that I can change the rate of flow fr the first layer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Not enough filament flow in first layer

Yes. But it's probably your "leveling". If the extruder is skipping back a lot then you are too close. If the traces are rounded like a string instead of flatenned like a pancake then you are probably atoo far. Just turn the 3 leveling knobs the same amount until the problem is corrected. No need to re-run the whole leveling procedure. Do this during the start of your next print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!