Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

gaps in first layer


cowardc
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · gaps in first layer

I have tryed to print on the ultimaker and the first layer or the layer creating the brim has came out with spaces between each other sorry cant fidn words how to describe the problem should be a picture attached can anyone help please ?

thank you

IMG_1710.thumb.JPG.68c1cd0581e4022cf1f7a1bc59d130e9.JPG

IMG_1710.thumb.JPG.68c1cd0581e4022cf1f7a1bc59d130e9.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps in first layer

    Could you take a close up?

    Just thinking out loud; could it be that the bed is levelled too low, and therefor the layers are 'laid down' gently, instead of squished down. (can you just wipe this layer of with your finger?)

    Is the open space equal over the entire first layer?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps in first layer

    Cheers :)I give it ago when I'm back in work much appreciated

     

    Hi Corwardc, could you select the answer which helped you most as the 'Best Answer'? It will help future readers with a similar problem to find a potential solution as soon as possible :)

    Thanks!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps in first layer

    Too low?

    It looks like the print head is too high above the bed and not squishing/flattening the filament :)

    I run into this a lot, I try to level the bed so that the paper slides beneath but with some friction. I've learned to let the paper pass thru a little smoother, which on my UMO, gives that flattened filament we all desire!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps in first layer

    I agree with the others in that there's too much space between the extruder and the bed.

    Personally, I think the "paper sliding" method is pretty terrible – paper is less uniform in thickness than most people think, and the idea that you should be able to feel when it's right is really tough for new users!

    Here's what I recommend: Go to your local hardware or automotive parts store and pick up a set of mechanic's feeler gauges ($5 US at Harbour Freight, but less than $10 just about anywhere).

    For the initial 1mm setting, put the .8 & .2 mm blades together, then adjust the bed height up a click at a time until you cannot easily slide the 1mm thick bundle under the nozzle, and then lower the bed one click. Set the front two corners using the same to blades so that they _just_ slide under the nozzle.

    For the final round of adjustments, pull out the 0.01 and 0.02 blades and adjust all three points until the 0.02 blade will not fit in the gap, while the 0.01 blades slides through freely

    Voila! A perfectly calibrated and leveled bed.

    NB: you'll have to do a bit of math if you're stuck with imperial measurements (inches), but once you pick the right blades, you'll be ready for quick and easy leveling. If you need minor adjustments, just change the blades as needed.

    Hope this helps!

    • Like 3
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps in first layer

    In contrast to some on this forum I really like the paper method :) you can really feel a bit of friction with the paper. I don't use anything else, oke I may be fine adjusting a little sometimes but it's mostly not needed. I just use a 0.3 first layer and find that good enough ...

    And if you want to use feeler gauges make sure to clean'm as they are usually oily ... and you want to keep a clean bed...

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps in first layer

    have voted best answer dwardio the feeler gauges helped me get the bed leveled alot more accurately and applied this technique to my other ulitmakers and they are all working fine thanks for the help everyone :) much appreciated

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps in first layer

    The feeler gauge is a great idea, I have a Harbor Freight nearby. I'll try that too

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...