Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Hein

Nice layers, bad rising structure. Why?

Recommended Posts

Hi, I've printed some boxes with good quality (UM2, 123D-filament, and Colorfabb filament (red).

However, after changing filemanents the flat parts of the box print well, the rising have holes in it.. (see picture).

Why? I cleaned nozzle and feeder (atomic), print very slow, but still. I repeated it several times, each time the same.

It is as if small rising areas are not printed ok. 5a33113dd1071_doosjemetfalenderand.thumb.jpg.28c9c2d2562d5f20c3853158531ab5d6.jpg

I use the same printfile (GCODE) as before, but even with the same filament is doesn't work any more.

Thanks!

Hein

5a33113dd1071_doosjemetfalenderand.thumb.jpg.28c9c2d2562d5f20c3853158531ab5d6.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I heard clicking sound. Found a video in this community: it was too heavy for the stepper motor to push. So cleaned again, made higher temp. Still clicking. Loosened the spring on the feeder.. I think clicking has gone away. Trying to print now a larger item.

Did look ok in layer view, measured the diameter indeed (not continuously), is not near end of roll.

I keep my fingers crossed it is solved (trouble shooting cost soo much time). Thanks Labern for your ideas. Will let know if it works now!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy