Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing a Sphere


ccliffy
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing a Sphere

Hi all - kinda of a newbie question but...

What's the best way to print a sphere or model where bottom part s a sphere. Since a shpere only touches ground theoretically at one point - it can cuase issues sticking to build plate

Up to know I just model a support system for it but am wondering if there is a better way? eg use Cura's option to add on a brim or raft?

any suggestions appreciate!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing a Sphere

    I printed a 50mm sphere that came out fairly good. I think I just used support from Cura or KISSlicer. I know I didn't create any support from the Cad program. I would try it without brim or raft. Good luck and post a picture of your end result if you like.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Printing a Sphere

    Lol, this was one of the first things i tried. The answer is the low points of the sphere nearest the bottom will always look lame. Period. If you want things perfect you need to understand the limitations, then it is smooth sailing. You need to problem solve a lot and decide how to slice things into multiple parts in order to print them best. The higher res you go the worse overhangs are as well. Good to keep that in mind but yo can use different programs to get specific supports for your needs. If your new to this its a constant learning game, and even a year on im finding better and quicker ways to do stuff and better glues for the glass and better tecniques at cleaning and so forth. Be ready to learn thats all. Then you can print cool stuff, and almost anything.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing a Sphere

    I check the Z height of the sphere in Cura and "Cut-off Bottom" in Advanced settings to sink half the sphere into the bed, then rotate 180 degrees to print the other half (unless the sphere is identical on both hemispheres). Sometimes I cut off an extra 0.1mm or so to account for the glue.

    I also strategically cut off the bottom of parts that don't have a planar bottom surface or that were modeled with a slight rotation. Off the top of my head, Raptor and Baryonyx claws were the last objects I split and glued. I much prefer that method to supports or raft.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing a Sphere

    Yep i agree best bet is to cut in half and glue after.

    The overhang is to steep for the first part of the sphere it will be ugly no matter what you try

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing a Sphere

    thanks for the replies. It referred to printing a BB8 so changing orientation doesn't help

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing a Sphere

    Printing BB8 as well :D

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...