Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Repeated Print Failures (Underextrusion)


brentwerder
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Repeated Print Failures (Underextrusion)

Hey everyone,

I recently put up a post asking you guys what filament suppliers you guys like to use, and the support on that topic was amazing. I ordered some ColorFabb because of it, and now I'm waiting for it to get here.

Sadly, though, the last six prints I've tried have failed - and, for the record, each print was a 180mm x 180mm x 15mm tall model of the first step on the moon. Each one has had the same problem: Underextrusion. Which, I have to say, really, really sucks.

I've tried the Atomic method for clog removal (which helped a bit), turning up the heat, slowing the overall speed, and increasing the flow. Each one had helped a bit, and the last print I did (which failed ~20 minutes ago) started underextruding at 1 mm up. That print was the best out of all of them: I had increased the heat to 220C, and the first, second, and third layer printed fantastically. After that, the machine sped up, and it immediately stopped extruding. I think it might have been due to grinding, but I haven't checked that yet. That has been the case in the last five prints, so I'm sure this isn't any different.

Here's a list of specs so you guys can figure out what horrible mistake I've made quicker:

Ultimaker Original +

Bed Temp: 70C

Head Temp: 220C

Print speed: 80mm/s

Flow: 100%

Layer Height: 0.15mm

Acceleration: 2000

Filament Used: MakerGeeks - Maker Filament PLA

Thank you all for reading, and for your help with all these problems I've been having recently.

-Brent

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Repeated Print Failures (Underextrusion)

    Try upping your temp to 235deg.

    220 could be a bit cold for 80mm/s, the faster you print and the higher layer height the hotter nozzle temp you need.

    You can drop the bed temp to 60 though as 70 is quite high.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Repeated Print Failures (Underextrusion)

    Okay, so the print is going okay, but there are a few problems going on that I can see - the tiny overhangs are looking terrible (because, I assume, of the high temperature), and the lettering on the side isn't looking too hot either. I had to manually change the acceleration value on the Ulticontroller (does anyone know how to change the accel. in Cura? I have yet to find a setting in there), and lowered the speed to 90. Occasionally there's a thump coming from the machine, which I've yet to figure out - could it be the travel? The travel speed is at 250mm/s, which is amazing for overhangs. There might be some loose screws that are causing that - I'll go ahead and retighten everything later. Any other suggestions for getting some better print quality?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Repeated Print Failures (Underextrusion)

    you cant expect really good prints at that speed. if you want things to look really good you will need to print at 30 - 40mm/s, this will also mean you can print cooler and get really nice overhangs.

    Acceleration cant be changed in cura.

    Travel speed wont improve overhangs but it helps improve stringing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Repeated Print Failures (Underextrusion)

    Do you have some pictures of your print? It would help us determine what can improve your print, which usually works better than trying to interpret a description.

    Overhangs can also be improved by cooling. Do you have the metal fanshroud or the foldable one?

    You say you reduced speed to 90, but from your specs up I read it was only 80mm/s?

    The thumb could be a rod hitting a rod end cap. Not really a big deal, there are hacks available to prevent this.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Repeated Print Failures (Underextrusion)

    Hello again everyone,

    Thanks for the responses! I was able to get some pretty good quality with the Maker filament, but shortly after, I recieved my roll of ColorFabb which is printing right now with pretty good quality. Not fantastic - just pretty good.

    To answer your questions, Sander, I have the metal fan shroud that came with the UMO+. It was running at 100% when the overhangs started drooping. Probably because I had the temperature ramped up so high. Also, I printed the second one at .15mm @100mm/s, and reduced it to 90mm/s during the print, which helped a lot. I'm sure I could have gotten much better results with it at, say, 50mm/s, but I had to turn in that print as a school project. Sidenote: my teacher thought it was the coolest book project she'd ever seen, and gave me an A+ on it :D

    Right now, I'm printing the T-Rex Shower Head (thing:308335 if you're interested - hilarious idea) in ColorFabb. Here are some of the specs on it:

    Material: Black ColorFabb PLA/PHA

    Head Temp.: 215 (tried 210 but got a lot of underextrusion)

    Layer Height: 0.2mm

    Shell Thickness: 2.0mm

    Speed: 40mm/s

    Fill Density: 20%

    Support: No

    Bed Adhesion: Brim (20 lines)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Repeated Print Failures (Underextrusion)

    I'd like to see pictures of these prints to better evaluate what looks to be going wrong.

    I have been printing with ColurFabb Black PLA/PHA and getting very good results. I have a UMO, not the + you have :)

    I start my print at 220 and then bring it down to 210 once I have the brim printed/flowing good. I need print it down to 200 and find that 35-40 mm/sec yields very good results.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...