Jump to content
3dandmorenl

Small (almost round) objects get to much material

Recommended Posts

Posted · Small (almost round) objects get to much material

Hello All,

Just resently upgraded to th Olsson block head with changable nozzle and trying to print smaller prints with the 0.15 mm nozzle.

I tried to print a small version 4 cm height of a full body scan.

The whole print goes well like legs and arms but with the head the print goes wrong. It seams that at the head it flows to much material in the round going movement so it looks like the person is waring a scarf and beany instead of the shape of a head.

Print settings 0.15 mm nozzle, 0,3 mm wall, 0.1 layerheight printspeed 40 mm/ sec.

How co i tweak the settings around the head to get a better result.

Sorry no photo yet available, can add that later.

Hope to hear.

Mark Heiden

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small (almost round) objects get to much material

Print 2 at a time. it needs extra cooling on small layers so printing 2 at a time allows it to cool more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Small (almost round) objects get to much material

I think 0.1mm layer height on a 0.15mm nozzle is a bit high, maybe try 0.05mm layer height? Print will take twice as long but it look better anyway. Too bad you can only see it at the end of your print (although you could print the head only to see whether there is improvement)...

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small (almost round) objects get to much material

I am with Labern on this one :)

If the nozzle stays on the same place all the time, the filament doesn't have time to cool down

because the next hot layer is already being deployed, and the heath of the nozzle keeps melting whatever has cooled down already.

If you don't want to print two, you could also print a small tower next to it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small (almost round) objects get to much material

Hello, I would like to print a very small object, but did not succeed.

I wonder if you can do it with the Ultimaker2 hotend 0.4?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small (almost round) objects get to much material

I include photos of the project.piccolo.thumb.jpg.d3a819c6bf5738ac363c6458104c3eb6.jpg

piccolo.thumb.jpg.d3a819c6bf5738ac363c6458104c3eb6.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small (almost round) objects get to much material

How small are we talking about?

It's possible to print object that are 1cm tall with fair results even smaller it all depends on the model and the complexity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small (almost round) objects get to much material

The model in the picture. It has small holes from 0.5mm and is of a total size of 1 cm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small (almost round) objects get to much material

The vertical holes - you need to exaggerate them by about .3 to .5mm to get the to be the right size.

The walls may be too think to print. If they are close - just lie to Cura and tell it you have a .35 nozzle. In fact start with .3mm and if that shows walls in slice view then gradually increase until you find the moment where the walls disappear. .35 is pretty safe - the quality will be reasonable. But much smaller and the quality of the object will get quite bad so you could then buy a smaller nozzle. Stores for smaller nozzles very depending on country - what country are you in? Please update this in your profile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Small (almost round) objects get to much material

Thanks for the advice, i will give it a try and print two at the same time to see the differences.

I have another test object i could try that is less heigh so i could see the results earlier.

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!