Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

So maybe white is tougher to print....


LePaul
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Replies 58
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

A little off topic ...I won't get to this for a couple days. My 16 year cat seemed to lose the use of a hind leg over the past few days. It turns out he had a minor stroke and the prognosis isn't good. So I'm going to spoil my little friend for a few days before he is peacefully euthanized next week. :(

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Fan is the standard one from the UMO kit...it is running with the default settings (off first layer, on the rest)

    Capture.thumb.JPG.4cb5b471c76d2be362e99e82fe8dfa5e.JPG

     

    That is a great fan, but you can adjust with the adjustable 'flap'. (Is that a word?)

    You can aim it high (on the heaterblock) or low (straight down). Adjust it so it is in the middle.

    Continue the line with your eyes and the airflow should go directly through under the nozzle.

    Your overhang could be explained if it is aimed directly down for example.

    airflow.thumb.png.5ed50852365f772f0b80ad9db86ed0db.png

    Probably the ugliest pictures ever, but the blue part is the adjustable part and the green line is suppose to illustrate the airflow.

    How is this on your Ultimaker?

    airflow.thumb.png.5ed50852365f772f0b80ad9db86ed0db.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

     

    @lepaul, sorry to hear about this! Sad news :( Good luck and I hope you can spent some pleasant quality time with your cat.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Thanks guys.

    First pet I have ever had to euthanize. He is comfortable and eating all of his favorite foods and getting a lot of lap-time. Monday afternoon he'll make his last trip to the vet.

    But until then, lot's of love.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    We said good-bye today. It was extremely hard to do but his health declined rapidly.

    I thank you guys for your condolences.

    I stayed for the entire process. He died on my shoulder, his favorite place to be.

    Sorry to be off topic

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Lepaul sorry to hear about your cat, glad to hear everything was peaceful.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    sad news, 16 years is a long time - condolences

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    sorry to hear that, sounds like a peaceful and memorable goodbye.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Ok, so the flap you outlined is perforated up top. I moved it back and forth a few times to un-stick it from facing straight down and out some.

    I haven't tried a large piece yet, just the quick-settings and Ultimaker robot, which turned out alright (a little droop on the top of the robot chest seems normal). Is there some test print models you can share that would help calibrate? Test cubes/squares I have seen others print out? I'd just like to use a reference everyone knows well, then I can post photos of my results. It would be helpful to know what settings you would advise (0.1 , etc)

    The only thing I can think of is.... I did increase the retraction slightly by 0.2 a few weeks But asides that, I have been trying to print at 30-40 mm/sec (for good details) at 200-205. Too cold?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    here's some pic of an overhang on the corner of a bat-erang print, the over hang was kinda steep so I was worried it only looks bloopy on the corner the rest looks pretty good. (also some other white prints showing some issues I'm having with all colors about retraction blobs.)

    main difference is that my measurements show the filament to be on the small-ish end 2.76mm and I'm printing at 190C which is my normal print temp for colorFabb.

    layer_height = 0.1 (only the bat-erang was at 0.1 the others all at 0.2mm)

    wall_thickness = 1.2

    solid_layer_thickness = 0.6

    fill_density = 17

    nozzle_size = 0.4

    print_speed = 50

    print_temperature = 190

    print_bed_temperature = 25

    filament_diameter = 2.76

    overhang-side.thumb.JPG.c9e2e9ab16c0dab93a12f5f2a47d6085.JPG

    overhang-topview.thumb.JPG.8f2c16e1d3142870997711a667c9ee4e.JPG

    overhang-small.thumb.JPG.415256def281aa46a84f026357e5e876.JPG

    white.thumb.JPG.2e79daeb0ef062293fbcc0b32d943763.JPG

    overhang-side.thumb.JPG.c9e2e9ab16c0dab93a12f5f2a47d6085.JPG

    overhang-topview.thumb.JPG.8f2c16e1d3142870997711a667c9ee4e.JPG

    overhang-small.thumb.JPG.415256def281aa46a84f026357e5e876.JPG

    white.thumb.JPG.2e79daeb0ef062293fbcc0b32d943763.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    That strikes me as fast and cold.

    I have to get back to printing objects and will post some results.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Here's my current print in progress.

    IMG_9624.thumb.JPG.6e937be22b5e8736f998075f9170e19e.JPG

    Here's the model and settings in Cura

    _Capture.thumb.JPG.b898491b69e8200439a228000f5b7bde.JPG

    Once complete, I'll post how it looks...and look forward to your feedback

    IMG_9624.thumb.JPG.6e937be22b5e8736f998075f9170e19e.JPG

    _Capture.thumb.JPG.b898491b69e8200439a228000f5b7bde.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    The outer shell looks pretty smooth to me!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Wall does look good. Is the top surface showing some underextrution?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Well, I made in error in how to place the item on the bed I thought Cura would add support to the top layer but that didn't happen. My bad not checking the layer view.

    So, we did it over again. I did bring the temperature down to 200 after the skirt started printing at 210. 40 mm/sec

    IMG_9628.thumb.JPG.6363e307ab755a402868f7cc53f9d1e8.JPG

    IMG_9629.thumb.JPG.93a72a529813154d96f2a7b043474777.JPG

    IMG_9630.thumb.JPG.276d13b8773a3908b8f3060c22587d41.JPG

    The left part with the big overhang is better, a few minor rough spots.

    The one on the right, the top area, especially to the fair right...I'm not sure what that is.

    Maybe it comes down to this....white shows every line much more than other colors?

    IMG_9628.thumb.JPG.6363e307ab755a402868f7cc53f9d1e8.JPG

    IMG_9629.thumb.JPG.93a72a529813154d96f2a7b043474777.JPG

    IMG_9630.thumb.JPG.276d13b8773a3908b8f3060c22587d41.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Some colours do that, same with our bronze PLA. (plus pictures seem to emphasise it too.)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    To the touch, these pieces look good.  

    Do these look fine to the experts?  :)

    These are the forward stock and scope mount to the Star Wars 7 blaster.  A handful of pieces to go and my fellow Stormtroopers can sand, fill as needed, then use Smooth-On to make copies of this in resin.

    I can't print the tall barrel, it is too tall for my UMO.  I would need to get in touch with someone who has an Ultimaker Extended to print it.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    They look good to me :)

    You could try the community print service on our forum, or 3DHubs and find an Ultimaker Extended in your area?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Good idea, maybe I'll pester @gr5 since he is 250 miles away!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Well another large print in white

    (Same settings as Cura screenshot a few posts above)

    0.15mm layer height

    40mm/sec

    200 C

    5a331314cd84f_foldingstock.thumb.JPG.643c90511a3e1a086498e56df7551d17.JPG

    Check the top and sides...I'm not sure what to make of a few of those spots.

    IMG_9638.thumb.JPG.f0db74de5f5b7bcdd68aeccf6ece7811.JPG

    IMG_9639.thumb.JPG.b20a70bc839de3de38c9994cdedd04ee.JPG

    IMG_9640.thumb.JPG.65d2e477ef1ed14fcb37e9ea49e0d7c8.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    i'ld call it "intermitant underextrution". and it's very crazy making!

    Not a solution for getting better prints but just for this project... if the model is just a master for smooth-on whould it be possible to paint the flats with gesso 1st before the master mold is made and just sand the sides a bunch? Normally sanding would make the surface look strange but if this is just to make a mold for resin maybe that would be okay?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    Well, to add to the madness....same settings....Colorfabb Dutch Orange. Comes out perfect.

    IMG_9649.thumb.JPG.f27e04da97e9439968433ca3357336f7.JPG

    IMG_9648.thumb.JPG.842aa7dd45427f881cfe491576cc4c30.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share


    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...