Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

So maybe white is tougher to print....


LePaul
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

It could also just be the pigment in the filament, which makes it white (or whatever color).

It can behave different then whatever is in the .. Orange? (You need to fix your White balance man!) ;)

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Replies 58
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

I believe you! You would think a Dutch company knows what Dutch Orange looks like ;)

It just looks very red on my monitor. Anyway, happy they came out alright!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

     

    @LePaul: I find that the Colorfabb whites (both of them) print a bit rougher than their other PLA colors, with results like you show. One thing to note though is that they sand extremely well, to a very pleasant almost chalk-like finish (instead of the dinky "plastic" feel of cheap PLA). I guess they use a somewhat chalky pigment in this filament, to ensure opaqueness.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    So I'm not crazy hu? :p

    There is something about the white pigment that causes inconstant extrusion. I've usually had the best luck with the darker filaments but white seems to be the only one I really have ever any problems with. Even the clear ColorFabb XT prints very well compared to the white XT. From my experience it isn't just ColorFabbs filament either. I've tried white from several different manufactures with similar results.

    Just don't buy white filament anymore ;)

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    You guys have a very good point.

    I completed the remainder of the white pieces with the Dutch Orange filament from ColorFabb. Using the tips @gr5 has consistently given, I printed at 0.15 layers and found 40 mm/sec and 218 C to work best. Anything cooler just didn't stick well on the first few inches of the skirt.

    I've shipped the 29 pieces I have completed to my friend to clean up, fill as needed, paint and assemble. I have a few silver pieces to print and I have the ColorFabb Shining Silver I am eager to try out.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    @mendells: Don't give up on white; learn to love the texture you get after a quick sanding!

     

    Sanding is about my least favorite activity so I'll just stick to printing other colors :p

    Plus most of the stuff I print is very small and has to be very accurate so the inconsistent extrusion of white filament makes printing dimensionally accurate features difficult.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · So maybe white is tougher to print....

    I feel your pain, as I have documented, white filament just gave me tons of clean up work.

    Lesson to be learned: Find colors that print wonderfully and stick to them :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share


    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...