Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How does one print a solid surface. or as some would say, a smooth top surface?


cloakfiend
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How does one print a solid surface. or as some would say, a smooth top surface?

I havce done it in ABS, but with PLA it appears as cross checkered and even after sanding its cross checked. Its like it never completely fills the layer completely? id love to be able to solve this. I tried 110% flow but to no avail. seems like nothing makes any difference that i try?/

large flat and supposedly closed surface.

20151012_125928.thumb.jpg.ca5e70c2a84c4fe49de11cae0ca8cba5.jpg

20151012_153237.thumb.jpg.4aa7e98a682848d42e0c233fa3e207a1.jpg

20151012_153231.thumb.jpg.91629ec377bbce5fe2fa116bc9e1608b.jpg

20151012_153220.thumb.jpg.dc12bc28393aef33f9c6e998b841152e.jpg

20151012_125928.thumb.jpg.ca5e70c2a84c4fe49de11cae0ca8cba5.jpg

20151012_153237.thumb.jpg.4aa7e98a682848d42e0c233fa3e207a1.jpg

20151012_153231.thumb.jpg.91629ec377bbce5fe2fa116bc9e1608b.jpg

20151012_153220.thumb.jpg.dc12bc28393aef33f9c6e998b841152e.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How does one print a solid surface. or as some would say, a smooth top surface?

    Funny thing is if i print small stuff it seems closed. I guess I will try again, the one above was done at 50 mm/s 0.2 and the one at the top 0.06. I have a feeling its the speed. Ill try doing a large flat object at 30mm/s but that will be a bit of a drag as it will takes aaaaages.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How does one print a solid surface. or as some would say, a smooth top surface?

    You could edit the gcode to adjust the speed for the layer that makes the last flatten surface and restore the speed on the next layer number. I do stuff like that with s3d postprocesing scripts because I'm lazy.

    The gcode it's

    M220 S- set speed factor override percentage

    So M220 S80 will set the speed of all to 80% and on the next layer just do M220 S100

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How does one print a solid surface. or as some would say, a smooth top surface?

    That most likely what has to be done as i cant see the UM making flat layers any quicker than 30/35mm/s

    as my slowly printed objects are always OK, even if printed a bit quicker. Strange. Either way i dont have time to experiment with this now, so ill just have to remember this!

    The bridge supports came out perfect, and the bottom shows that the layers join.

    20151012_191305.thumb.jpg.aa97be6db243dd15a71883c62a3ba2f4.jpg

    20151012_191331.thumb.jpg.ab1edc8eb91587c3fb7590b062a38629.jpg

    20151012_191305.thumb.jpg.aa97be6db243dd15a71883c62a3ba2f4.jpg

    20151012_191331.thumb.jpg.ab1edc8eb91587c3fb7590b062a38629.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...