Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
transition

Print w/ ABS cracked using heated bed

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print w/ ABS cracked using heated bed

Got my heated bed all hooked up this weekend along with my new abs. Was doing some test prints and came along this problem:

 

I linked above to the 39 second point where you'll see a crack develop and start to open up. Any clues as to why this might be happening or how to prevent it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print w/ ABS cracked using heated bed

My guess it's the same forces that cause warping. You could reduce the cooling, and increase the temperature a bit so the layers stick better. Or create a heated chamber.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print w/ ABS cracked using heated bed

Daid is right, your printing temperature is probably a couple of degrees too low, causing bad layer adhesion. but the same force will also rip your print off the platform if you don't decrease the cooling. try a M106 S64 and see if that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print w/ ABS cracked using heated bed

I've been running it without the fan on at all. Could this also be a source of the problem?

Also, i just ran another test and stopped it due to warping and some abs 'booger' buildup in one spot. See the below photo:

2012-10-08_12-47-55_733.jpg

This is on a heated bed, no fan running, running Cura 12.07. Packing density set to .85 and pretty much everything else is default

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print w/ ABS cracked using heated bed
This is on a heated bed, no fan running, running Cura 12.07. Packing density set to .85 and pretty much everything else is default

yes, you need some cooling. some light 25% fan should help with the goo, and also lowering the speed might help, to give the ABS a chance to solidify.

In addition, the packing density of 0.85 in Cura is (very) wrong: this leads to severe over-extrusion, and no amount of cooling will help you making a nice print. I would suggest to dial it back to something like 0.96, and then adjust the flow if you think you are still over/under extruding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print w/ ABS cracked using heated bed

Joergen,

That was a huge help! Changing the packing density to .96 and setting the fan to run at 25% made a big improvement. Still have a little way to go but those 2 tips were a huge step forward. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!