Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
fuchs

Temperaturechange while printing?

Recommended Posts

Observation / Feature idea

I noticed that printing with lower temperatures and retraction is a good way to get rid of the pesky stringing, as the filament doesn't "drip" that much and therefore the retraction has less to worry about.

But a low temperature limits the speed with which the hotend can melt the filament, as the filament needs higher temperatures for higher speeds (or?).

So maybe it would be a good idea to vary the temperature a bit between "layers in which much retraction occurs" and layers "with much area to fill".

Does that sound somehow plausible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds plausible, but an algorithm for that would require a lot of tweaking and configuring. Also, temperature changes take a while, so you would also have to account for that. Maybe, someday in the future we will have this capability.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy