Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ColorFabb Filament temperature


arosura
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · ColorFabb Filament temperature

Hello, I'm using Ultimaker 2.

I changed my filament from ultimaker original to colorfabb.

Is there any tips to recommend?

I'm concerned that the processing temperature of two filaments is different, (one is 210~230, the other is 190~210)

so I'm curious that whether to set the temperature lower or not.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · ColorFabb Filament temperature

PLA or XT? I've been printing at 215 with the white PLA.

 

I'm going to use PLA, which is made from Colorfabb. (processing temp is 190~210 celsius)

What company made your filament?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ColorFabb Filament temperature

     

    ...Colorfabb

     

    Didn't you have any problem, when you were using Colorfabb's filament in that temperature?

     

    It doesn't work too great when there's a lot of retraction (I'm seeking help on that one, probably my machine) but it also may depend on the color you got. I've talked to people using the white printing around 210, or even as low as 208. What speed did you print at?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ColorFabb Filament temperature

    I likeColorFabb PLA/PHA, my settings are

    Nozzle temp = 210'C

    Bed temp = 50'C

    0.1mm step 0.4 mm nozzle, 50mm/s

    If I increase to 0.2 step I increase the nozzle temp to 215'C

    Im running an Olson block with a 35W heater.

    When I tried the 0.3 nozzle I dropped to 205'C and 0.05mm step.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ColorFabb Filament temperature

     

     

    ...Colorfabb

     

    Didn't you have any problem, when you were using Colorfabb's filament in that temperature?

     

    It doesn't work too great when there's a lot of retraction (I'm seeking help on that one, probably my machine) but it also may depend on the color you got. I've talked to people using the white printing around 210, or even as low as 208. What speed did you print at?

     

    Speed...? You mean temperature?

    The temperature was 210~230(factory setting), and I used woodfill filament.

    After that, the nozzle was blocked, so I used 'Atomic method' and solved the problem.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ColorFabb Filament temperature

    I likeColorFabb PLA/PHA, my settings are

    Nozzle temp = 210'C

    Bed temp = 50'C

    0.1mm step 0.4 mm nozzle, 50mm/s

    If I increase to 0.2 step I increase the nozzle temp to 215'C

    Im running an Olson block with a 35W heater.

    When I tried the 0.3 nozzle I dropped to 205'C and 0.05mm step.

     

    I think I have to lower the temperature, 230 to 210.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ColorFabb Filament temperature

     

    I think I have to lower the temperature, 230 to 210.

     

    Well it depends. With my machine and pla/pha white, 215 at 60mm/s works great. I have heard from other users that this filament is the most difficult to print with, but those settings work pretty good for me. However if you get any other color, 210 at 50 is probably a good starting point, but you should tinker and test from there.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...