Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print quality problem, should be smooth and stiff, but is rough and flexible.


MakerBeck
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print quality problem, should be smooth and stiff, but is rough and flexible.

Okay, no jokes.

Sometimes when printing, I am using gray PLA right now, I have printing issues where the piece comes out rough and very flexible when it should be stiff.

For example, I am printing a frame made out of I-beams. It is a scale model of some industrial equipments.

It was not printing smooth infill or a smooth surface, so I thought it was going to fast for the extrusion volume and the temp. I was using the default temp and lowered it to 220. Increased the flow to 120% to try to compensate for what seemed to be under extrusion. I ended up stopping the part at about 1 inch tall, it was made of horizontal beams and had just printed the first set. It looked bad and when touched, the beams were soft and springy.

Thoughts?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...