Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Extruder Jam Issue


Recommended Posts

Posted · Extruder Jam Issue

PLA clogs happening at the PEEK end.

Has anyone been able to find a good work around to this? Its started to become more frequent on my machine, and I have already trimmed the PFA tube twice because the end was too mangled to be reused. I'm at the point now where I will soon have to replace the PFA tube because its going to be too short.

The weak point is clearly the push-to-connect fitting. Its just not able to handle the pressure that's building up while printing at high speeds.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Extruder Jam Issue

    Joergen do you have a none stock PEEK Baffle? The one in my machine just barely sticks up on the inside of the PEEK enough to be flush against a straight cut PFA tube. I could do the chamfering you show in your post however it would not sink around the PEEK baffle as much as it does in your pictures.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Extruder Jam Issue
    Joergen do you have a none stock PEEK Baffle? The one in my machine just barely sticks up on the inside of the PEEK enough to be flush against a straight cut PFA tube. I could do the chamfering you show in your post however it would not sink around the PEEK baffle as much as it does in your pictures.

    Mine is non-stock by now (had to replace the brass tube, but the PEEK is still the original, I left the PEEK away for illustration purposes in the link above), but I think even a tiny bit of chamfering with the original tube will help with the seal... The important thing is that the PLA never ever gets in contact with the PEEK.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...