Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Smoothing the support leftovers


tasopoulos
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Smoothing the support leftovers

Help! I've been trying to print a bracelet, like the one you see in the photo below:

20151111_042626430_iOS.thumb.jpg.4c65049dcb0e894dc612ebeeee5c1405.jpg

This item can only printed this way (practically on air) because it doesn't feature any flat surface to lay on. After removing the supports, the bottom side of the letters is very rough and no sanding can improve it. On the left is the result after removing Cura's supports and on the right the result with using Meshmixer supports:

20151111_043958350_iOS.thumb.jpg.80f27307f9bfb3b900960fcadef4babe.jpg

Meshmixer looks slightly less rough, but still doesn't look good enough for jewelry. Any ideas on how to make the bottom parts of the bracelet as smooth as the top ones? Thanks in advance!

20151111_042626430_iOS.thumb.jpg.4c65049dcb0e894dc612ebeeee5c1405.jpg

20151111_043958350_iOS.thumb.jpg.80f27307f9bfb3b900960fcadef4babe.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Smoothing the support leftovers

    There is no way that you can print it as smooth as the top.

    One option is to cut the model in half at the most flat spot then rotate so each end is on top. Then glue each half together.

    But if you want it all one piece then It's just a matter of filing it, then smoothing it with chloroform, ethyl Acetate, acetone dip or you can quickly go over it with a blow torch.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Smoothing the support leftovers

    I tried Acetone smoothing, and while it helps with the shining of the model (and very slightly with the smoothing of the bottom), it's still far from perfect. I've also thought about splitting the part in 2, but I'm afraid the seam will look bad in the end. But it definitely doesn't hurt to try.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Smoothing the support leftovers

    If you make many of these then I would open it out and print it flat first, then put it in hot water for a minute and then wrap it around a pre-built wooden mold/cylinder. I did that recently with a halloween mask conformed to my face. You want the water around 60C to 80C.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...