Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Help in printing

Hey everybody!

I am having some issues with my print.

Do you have some suggestions what to do in order to get a clean print ?

These are my settings. I print with PLA 2.85 at temp 190 degrees.

Thank you in advance for some suggestions.

FullSizeRender.thumb.jpg.5cf0be75471642385393cd41bd1fde24.jpg

set.thumb.png.b3346097ffe65fae208dd856d1a4a477.png

FullSizeRender.thumb.jpg.5cf0be75471642385393cd41bd1fde24.jpg

set.thumb.png.b3346097ffe65fae208dd856d1a4a477.png

Edited by Guest
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help in printing

    you need to show your speeds and layer heights.

    Also retraction lengths etc.

    It looks like hairs or very thin strands. this maybe because you are printing to cold for that material. It looks like you have lines not touching on the base which also points to temp to low.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help in printing

    That is way to cold for that speed. You should be printing at 30mm/s at that temp.

    100mm/s is very fast. It's ok to print at that speed but you need to be a lot hotter and quality won't be that great.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help in printing

    I see your minimum extrusion is .02mm - that's of 2.85mm diameter filament. That might be too large - it might not be retracting - so first thing to check is to look at those towers in layer view. Retraction is shown as a vertical blue line. If you have vertical blue lines leaving every tower then the .02mm is fine. If not lower that but beware that too many retractions (e.g. 100 retractions on the same spot on the filament) can grind down the filament to dust and cause failures.

    The other thing is that this is white filament. White filament makes strings like this more than any other color. It doesn't seem to matter who the manufacturer is.

    also 100 mm/sec is going to cause more stringing. This is because you have higher pressures in the nozzle. I recommend maybe 35mm/sec for these towers with 200mm/sec move speed between towers.

    But of all the recommendations - the most important is use a different color.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...