Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ultiarjan

creating M6 thread

Recommended Posts

Created a nozzle box yesterday and just wanted to share my experience  on how to create a fitting printable thread.

When you just model the nozzle's thread (M6 pitch 1mm) it will not fit after printing due to shrinking. So I tested a few different sizes and the best method I found is:

M6pitch1-3dPrinting.thumb.jpg.163921248a7ab477a74269d71d22a29c.jpg

- Cut of the sharp edge of the thread

- Scale the threaded hole by 105% in X & Y direction.

When you create the thread in autodesk fusion360 (free!) you have to mark the "modeled" box, else the thread will only be an image but not actually part of the model.

5a33140e184b7_AutodeskFusion360.jpg.661ab603e3d2aa4fee002294a6da76ef.jpg

And here's the resulting treasure box .... with a special bottom compartment for the special nozzles :)

box.thumb.jpg.d773b0c3458c68e713f2d4c9175578ba.jpg

M6pitch1-3dPrinting.thumb.jpg.163921248a7ab477a74269d71d22a29c.jpg

5a33140e184b7_AutodeskFusion360.jpg.661ab603e3d2aa4fee002294a6da76ef.jpg

box.thumb.jpg.d773b0c3458c68e713f2d4c9175578ba.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

[[Template core/front/global/_customFooter does not exist. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!